Draft Regional Recommendations for the Pacific Northwest on Water
[…] use for calculating the water quality benefit generated by a BMP, C) installation and maintenance
quality standards, and D) ongoing performance standards to ensure that each BMP is consistently
achieving the desired water quality improvements.
Buyers: credit buyers include any public or private entity that chooses to invest in water quality
credits and other like quantified conservation outcomes. Buyers typically purchase credits to meet a
regulatory obligation. Eligibility criteria for buyers are described in Section 1 of the Draft
Recommendations document.
160
See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 90.48.080 (2014) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to throw, drain, run, or
otherwise discharge into any of the waters of this state) (emphasis added). Washington Dep’t of Ecology authority
to regulate nonpoint sources under this law was recently upheld by the Washington Supreme Court. Lemire v.
Washington, 178 Wash.2d 227 (Wash. 2013). Likewise, all dischargers are subject to regulation under California
state law.