Draft Regional Recommendations for the Pacific Northwest on Water
[…] 250
2003 U.S. EPA Trading Policy, 68 Fed. Reg. at 1611. EPA’s position is consistent with the purposes underlying
water quality standards (including anti-degradation, which is in subpart 131.2, titled “water quality standards”).
See 40 C.F.R. § 131.2 (2013) (the purpose of water quality standards is to “protect public health or welfare,
enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the [CWA].”). It is also consistent with EPA regulations
describing the safeguards necessary when water quality degradation is allowed. See id. § 131.12(a)(2) (“In allowing
such degradation or lower water quality, the State shall assure water quality adequate to protect existing uses
fully. Further, the State shall assure that there shall be achieved the highest statutory and regulatory requirements
for all new and existing point sources and all cost-effective and reasonable best management practices for
nonpoint source control.”). States may have additional anti-degradation regulations that should be considered in
making this determination.
251
40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a) (2013); see 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(4)(B).
252
40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(vii)(B) (2013).
253
Id. § 122.4(i).
254
Id. § 122.44(d)(1).