Draft Regional Recommendations for the Pacific Northwest on Water
[…] within its control.73 States may not have translated these mandates into clear BMP or
management requirements that can be incorporated into trading plans. Similar to
categorical TMDL LAs, this can complicate translation to the site-specific level.
This section provides some recommendations for how to identify relevant regulatory
requirements, and how to derive baseline requirements from TMDL LAs, TMDL implementation
plans, and/or a state’s general nonpoint source control authority. This section also includes
71
See 2007 U.S. EPA Trading Toolkit, at 29.
72
See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 90.48.080 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to throw, drain, run, or otherwise
discharge into any of the waters of this state”) (emphasis added). The Washington Supreme Court recently upheld
the Washington Department of Ecology’s authority to regulate nonpoint sources in Washington under this law.
Lemire v. Washington, 178 Wash.2d 227 (Wash. 2013). Likewise, all California dischargers are subject to regulation