Draft Regional Recommendations for the Pacific Northwest on Water
[…] 248
40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(3) (2013).
249
Id. § 131.12(a)(4) (where potential water quality impairment is associated with a thermal discharge, the antidegradation policy and implementing method must be consistent with 33 U.S.C. § 1326). CWA section 1326(a)
allows for adjustment of effluent limitations associated with thermal discharges where necessary.
250
2003 U.S. EPA Trading Policy, 68 Fed. Reg. at 1611. EPA’s position is consistent with the purposes underlying
water quality standards (including anti-degradation, which is in subpart 131.2, titled “water quality standards”).
See 40 C.F.R. § 131.2 (2013) (the purpose of water quality standards is to “protect public health or welfare,
enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the [CWA].”). It is also consistent with EPA regulations
describing the safeguards necessary when water quality degradation is allowed. See id. § 131.12(a)(2) (“In allowing
such degradation or lower water quality, the State shall assure water quality adequate to protect existing uses
fully.