Draft Regional Recommendations for the Pacific Northwest on Water
[…] funding mechanisms; and B) provide a mechanism to more easily fund ongoing maintenance
and monitoring.
Commentary: Permits—which include effluent limits and enable credits to be used for
compliance—cannot convey a property right or create a privilege.128 Of the states that have
127
M. D. Tomer & M. A. Locke, The Challenge of Documenting Water Quality Benefits of Conservation Practices: A
Review of USDA-ARS’s Conservation Effects Assessment Project Watershed Studies, 64 WATER SCI. & TECH. 300, 306–7 (2011), available at http://naldc.nal.usda.gov/download/49869/PDF.
128
See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(g) (2013) (“This [NPDES] permit does not convey any property rights of any sort, or
any exclusive privilege.”).
THIRD DRAFT – FOR DISCUSSION PURPOSES
Page 91 of 164
taken a public position on the issue, all have determined that credits are not property rights.129
Analogously, California and Congress have respectively deemed carbon credits and federal acid