Draft Regional Recommendations for the Pacific Northwest on Water
[…] http://www.epa.gov/reg3wapd/pdf/pdf_chesbay/TradingTMs/CreditCalculationTM_FINAL_5_14_14.pdf.
6
2003 U.S. EPA Trading Policy, 68 Fed. Reg. at 1610.
7
In some states, baseline may be based directly on TMDL LAs. In others, TMDL LAs need to be translated into state,
local or tribal statutes, rules, regulations or orders to become a baseline requirement. It is therefore necessary to
consult with the water quality agency in each state to determine how each respective TMDL program interacts with
trading requirements.
8
See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 90.48.080 (2014) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to throw, drain, run, or otherwise
discharge into any of the waters of this state) (emphasis added). The Washington Supreme Court recently upheld the
Washington Department of Ecology’s authority to regulate nonpoint sources under this law. Lemire v. Washington, 178
Wash.2d 227 (Wash. 2013).
THIRD DRAFT – FOR DISCUSSION PURPOSES
Page 8 of 164