Draft Regional Recommendations for the Pacific Northwest on Water
[…] activities to reduce or eliminate the introduction of pollutants into receiving waters.”). Implementation of
nonpoint source controls can also be motivated by state law, where such a law exists, the Coastal Zone Act
Reauthorization Amendments, and CWA section 319 grant programs.
202
Section 319 helps states address nonpoint pollution through the development of assessment reports, adoption
of management programs to control nonpoint source pollution, implementation of those management programs,
technical assistance, and a grants program. See 33 U.S.C. § 1329.
203
Water quality standards set goals for an overall waterbody. 40 C.F.R. § 131.2 (2013) (“A water quality standard
defines the water quality goals of a waterbody, or portion thereof, by designating the use or uses to be made of
the water and by setting criteria necessary to protect the uses.”); see 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(h) (defining water quality
non-attainment in terms of “water quality limited segments”). With EPA approval, states may include “mixing
zones” in their state water quality standards. 40 C.F.R. § 131.13 (2013).