Draft Regional Recommendations for the Pacific Northwest on Water
[…] that baseline at least satisfy state, local, and tribal regulations.70 These “regulatory
requirements” are typically affirmative obligations or non-disturbance regulations (e.g.,
68
In some states, baseline may be based directly on TMDL LAs. In others, TMDL LAs need to be translated into
state, local or tribal statutes, rules, regulations or orders to become a baseline requirement. It is therefore
necessary to consult with the water quality agency in each state to determine how each respective TMDL program
interacts with trading requirements.
69
See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 90.48.080 (2014) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to throw, drain, run, or
otherwise discharge into any of the waters of this state) (emphasis added). The Washington Supreme Court
recently upheld the Washington Department of Ecology’s authority to regulate nonpoint sources under this law.
Lemire v. Washington, 178 Wash.2d 227 (Wash. 2013).
70
See 2003 U.S. EPA Trading Policy, 68 Fed. Reg. at 1610.