Sec. 3. The Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective September 24, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-85, D.C. Official Code § 7-2501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: (a) Section 201(b)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.01(b)(4)) is amended by striking the phrase “the home” and inserting the phrase “the home or place of business” in its place. (b) Section 202(a)(4)(C) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.02(a)(4)(C)) is amended to read as follows: “(C) Any person who seeks to register a pistol: 440 “(1) For use in self-defense within that person’s home or place of business; or 441 “(2) As part of the application process for a license to carry a concealed pistol 442 pursuant to sections 6 and 6a of An Act To control the possession, sale, transfer and use of 443 pistols and other dangerous weapons in the District of Columbia, to provide penalties, to 444 prescribe rules