Is Strict Product Liability in Tort Identical to Implied Warranty in
[…] liability on manufacturers, as they could be liable for damages from products
which are not defective. 4 On a very practical level, Dean Wade has argued that
the claims should be merged because, when both claims are presented, the issues
and instructions get so complicated that judges and juries are left too confused
to make a proper decision. 5
Article 2 of the U.C.C. is currently being revised. As of this writing, it
appears that the revised version will be consistent with the above views, which
means that it will continue to advance the merger of implied warranty and strict
52. U.C.C. § 2-715(2) states:
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs
of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and
which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach
of warranty.
See also 3 HAWKLAND, supranote 30, § 2-715:06 (in the area of personal injury
damages "the Code abandons the foreseeability limitation on the recovery of
consequential damages and replaces it with a less rigorous standard of proximate cause.