(Probably) Maine: ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 25, § 2001-A(1)(B) (2009) (“dangerous or deadly weapon usually employed in the attack on or defense of a person”); id. tit. 17-A, § 2(9)(C) (defining “dangerous weapon,” albeit as to a different part of the Maine code, to include “any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury”). (Probably) Maryland: MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 4-101(c) (West 250 STANFORD LAW REVIEW [Vol. 62:199 2009) (“dangerous weapon of any kind,” expressly excluding irritant sprays). (Probably) Missouri: MO. REV. STAT. § 571.030(1)(1) (2009) (“weapon readily capable of lethal use”); id. §§ 571.010(10), .020 (exempting irritant sprays from a ban on possession of “gas gun[s],” defined as devices “designed or adapted for the purpose of ejecting any poison gas that will cause death or serious physical injury,” but not saying anything about the concealed carry prohibition). North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-269(a) (2009).