See State v. Kelly, 571 A.2d 1286, 1291, 1294 (N.J. 1990) (interpreting concealed carry exemption for carrying “under circumstances . . . manifestly appropriate for . . . lawful use” as covering only “seiz[ing] the weapon spontaneously and us[ing] it to defend” against “immediate” “danger” and as not covering carrying for general self-defense). (Probably) Maine: ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 25, § 2001-A(1)(B) (2009) (“dangerous or deadly weapon usually employed in the attack on or defense of a person”); id. tit. 17-A, § 2(9)(C) (defining “dangerous weapon,” albeit as to a different part of the Maine code, to include “any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury”). (Probably) Maryland: MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 4-101(c) (West 250 STANFORD LAW REVIEW [Vol. 62:199 2009) (“dangerous weapon of any kind,” expressly excluding irritant sprays).