Evans, 806 P.2d 512, 516 (Mont. 1991) (concluding that a stun gun qualifies under that definition, because it “is capable of immobilizing a person and could seriously injure a person who falls after being shocked by the gun,” a rationale that would likely apply to irritant sprays as well), overruled on other grounds by State v. Herman, 188 P.3d 978, 981 n.1 (Mont. 2008); Idaho: IDAHO CODE ANN. §§ 183302(1), (7) (2009) (“deadly or dangerous weapon”); New Mexico: N.M. CODE ANN. §§ 301-12(A)-(B), 30-7-2 (West 2009) (“any weapon which is capable of producing death or” “an injury to the person which creates a high probability of death; or which causes serious disfigurement; or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body”); State v. Neatherlin, 154 P.3d 703, 710 (N.M. Ct.