§§ 908.1(c), 6105 (West 2009) (mostly limited to people convicted of drug crimes and violent crimes, but including some thefts, some receipt of stolen property crimes, and repeated driving under the influence); COUNCIL BLUFFS, IOWA, MUN. CODE §§ 8.75.010(d)-.020 (2009) (any item “designed or hav[ing] been modified so as to be capable of causing bodily injury”); UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS, OHIO, CODIFIED ORDINANCES § 632.02(c) (2008); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-308.2(A) (West 2009) (carrying in public); BLACK HAWK COUNTY, IOWA, COUNTY CODE §§ 3-4-5, -9(B) (2004) (likewise). 118. CAL. PENAL CODE § 12403.7(a) (West 2009). Nevada and North Carolina ban possession of tear gas by felons, but not of pepper spray. NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 202.370, .375, .380(2) (West 2008) (excluding substances “whose active ingredient is composed of natural substances or products derived from natural substances which cause no permanent injury through being vaporized or otherwise dispersed in the air,” so that possession of pepper spray appears to be legal but possession of other sprays, such as tear gas, does not); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-401.6 (West 2009). 119. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 790.23 (West 2009); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 140, §§ 121, 129B(1)(i)-(ii), 129C (2009); MINN. STAT. ANN. §§ 624.731