Fundamentally Different Factor Variances under the Clean Water Act
[…] of "interference" and "pass through"). For a further discussion of MetalFirhers,see
notes 102-10 and accompanying text tnfia. The Administrator has probably focused
his attention upon pretreatment of toxic pollutants because the nature of toxic pollutants indicates that they inevitably "interfere" with normal biological treatment in a
POTW. See 33 U.S.C. § 1362(13) (1982) (defining a toxic pollutant as something
which will cause death, disease, etc. in organisms); cf note 41 supra (describing secondary treatment of most POTWs as biological treatment by microbial organisms).
45. 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(2)(1982). A "new source" for purposes of § 306 is defined in § 306(a)(2) as "any source, the construction of which is commenced after the
publication of proposed regulations prescribing a standard of performance .. .
which will be applicable to such source, if such standard is thereafter promulgated in
accordance with this section." Id.
46. Id § 1316(a)(1), (b)(1)(B). Congress intended that BADCT be the "maximum feasible control of new sources." LEGISLATIVE HISTORY 1972, supra note 2, at
1476. See also 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1) (1982) (standards of performance should "reflect[] the greatest degree of effluent reduction