Fundamentally Different Factor Variances under the Clean Water Act
[…] goals. See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(g) (1982). Both § 301(c) and § 301(g) variances relate
only to BAT standards. For a discussion of BAT, see note 37 and accompanying text
nfra. For a discussion of environmental variances from categorical standards, see
notes 68-71 and accompanying text zhfra.
7. See 40 C.F.R. § 125.30 (1983) (outlining the purpose and scope of FDF variances). Fundamentally different factor variance provisions are not contained in the
Act itself but were promulgated by the Environmental Protection Agency pursuant
to delegated authority. See 33 U.S.C. § 1361 (1982) (authorizing Administrator "to
prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions"). For a discussion of FDF variances, see notes 76-116 and accompanying text infra.
8. 40 C.F.R. § 125.30(a) (1983). At the present time FDF variance regulations