Fundamentally Different Factor Variances under the Clean Water Act
[…] regulations. 43 Section 307 of the Act requires the Administrator to promulgate regulations establishing pretreatment standards for any pollutant which
will interfere with, pass through, or be incompacible with the POTW's treat44
ment system.
(4)
New Sources of Pollutants
Under section 306, newly constructed sources4 5 are required to meet
national effluent limitations based upon the "best available demonstrated
46
control technology" (BADCT) standards.
secondary treatment technologies. See 33 U.S.C. § 1314(d)(4) (1982). Advanced or
tertiary treatment is any of a "wide variety of methods" used to reduce the remaining
pollutants in the waste stream. P. VESILIND, supra, at 73.
42. See 33 U.S.C. § 1314(d) (1982). Under § 304(d), the Administrator "shall
publish
. . .
information
. . .
on the degree of effluent reduction attainable through
the application of secondary treatment [and] . ..information on alternative waste
treatment management techniques." Id § 1314(d)(1)(2). Another very important
aspect of the regulation of POTWs, which is beyond the scope of this note, is the
construction grant program of subchapter II of the Act. See id §§ 1281-1299. The