Fundamentally Different Factor Variances under the Clean Water Act
[…] of BAT
effluent
[Vol. 29: p. 771
limitations
for nontoxic
Under section 301(c), a source is entitled to an economic variance upon
a showing that the modified requirement "(1) will represent the maximum
use of technology within the economic capability of the owner or operator;
and (2) will result in reasonable further progress toward the elimination of
the discharge of pollutants. ' 63 This modification of limitations on the basis
of an individual source's economic inability to comply has been limited to
BAT limitations, as opposed to the more lenient BPT limitations. 64 In EPA
62. See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(c) (1982) (economic variance); id. § 1311(g) (environmental variance). Section 301(c) states:
(c) The Administrator may modify the requirements of subsection
(b)(2)(A) of this section with respect to any point source for which a permit
application is filed after July 1, 1977, upon a showing by the owner or operator of such point source satisfactory to the Administrator that such modified requirements (1) will represent the maximum use of technology within
the economic capability of the owner or operator; and (2) will result in
reasonable further progress toward the elimination of the discharge of
pollutants.
Id § 1311(c). Section 301(g) states:
(g)(1) The Administrator, with the concurrence of the State, shall modify the requirements of subsection (b)(2)(A) of this section with respect to
the discharge of any pollutant (other than pollutants identified pursuant to
section 1314(a)(4) of this title, toxic pollutants subject to section 1317(a) of
this title, and the thermal component of discharges) from any point source
upon a showing by the owner or operator of such point source satisfactory
to the Administrator that(A) such modified requirements will result at a minimum in
compliance with the requirements of subsection (b)(1) (A) or (C) of this
section, whichever is applicable;
(B) such modified requirements will not result in any additional
requirements on any other point or nonpoint source; and
(C) such modification will not interfere with the attainment or
maintenance of that water quality which shall assure protection of
public water supplies, and the protection and propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife, and allow recreational
activities, in and on the water and such modification will not result in
the discharge of pollutants in quantities which may reasonably be anticipated to pose an unacceptable risk to human health or the environment because of bioaccumulation, persistency in the environment,
acute toxicity, chronic toxicity (including carcinogenicity, mutagenicity, or teratogenicity), or synergistic propensities.
(2) If an owner or operator of a point source applies for a modification under this subsection with respect to the discharge of any pollutant,
such owner or operator shall be eligible to apply for modification under
subsection (c) of this section with respect to such pollutant only during the
same time period as he is eligible to apply for a modification under this
subsection.
d.§ 1311(g).
63. Id.§ 1311(c).
64. EPA v. National Crushed Stone Ass'n., 449 U.S. 64, 68, 72 (1980) (individual economic inability to comply may warrant a § 301(c) variance from a BAT limi-
http://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol29/iss3/8