Fundamentally Different Factor Variances under the Clean Water Act
[…] See id § 1311(b)(2)(A) (1982)
(BAT technology). For further discussion of the regulation of toxic pollutants
through health-based and technology-based limitations, see notes 47-49 supra.
73. For a discussion of the term "modification" as used in § 301(/) and its relation to the term "variance," see notes 100 & 105 and accompanying text infia.
74. For the definition of "toxic pollutant" under the Act, see note 47 supra. For
a discussion of the regulation of toxic pollutants under the Act, see notes 47-49 and
accompanying text supra.
75. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(l) (1982). This section states that "[t]he Administrator
may not modify any requirement of this section as it applies to any specific pollutant
which is on the toxic pollutant list under section 1317(a)(1) of this title." Id.
76. See 33 U.S.C. § 1361(a) (1982) ("[tjhe Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this
Chapter").
http://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol29/iss3/8
18