Used Goods and Merchantability
[…] The law governing the exclusion of the implied warranty of merchantability in a sale of goods is contained in section 2-316 of the

Code."Section 2-316 sets out three methods of disclaiming the implied warranty of merchantability: First, conspicuous contractual language can effectively disclaim merchantability.

76 Second, the buyer's inspection can limit the implied warranties as to defects he does or should gain knowledge 7 7 of.

Third, knowledge the parties have or should have gained from their past dealings with each other or in the trade can limit implied warranties.

78 The policy of section 2-316 is "to protect a buyer

75. The pertinent portions of U.C.C. § 2-316 states:

(2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous....

(3) No vwithstanding subsection (2)

(a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like "as is", "with all faults" or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty; and