Used Goods and Merchantability
[…] Policy considerations do not dictate either result. On the one hand, if the injured consumer can prove that the goods were not merchantable when they left the defendant merchant's hands, a strong case can be made that the responsible merchant should pay regardless of how long ago he sold the goods. However, if that were the only consideration,

97. ARK. STAT. ANN. § 85-2-318 (Supp. 1977).

98. Mack Trucks v. Jet Asphalt & Rock, 246 Ark. 101, -, 437 S.W.2d 459, 463 (1969).

99. U.C.C. § 2-725, dealing with the statute of limitations applicable in contracts for sale states:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to net less than one year but may not exceed it.

(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

100. Simmons v. American Mut. Liab. Ins. Co., 433 F. Supp. 747 (S.D. Ala. 1976).

http://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol13/iss3/8 18

1978]

Kimmel: Used Goods and Merchantability

USED GOODS there would be no statute of limitations.