Used Goods and Merchantability
[…] Id.

Published by TU Law Digital Commons, 1977 1

Tulsa Law Review, Vol. 13 [1977], Iss. 3, Art. 8

TULSA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 13:628 goods" will be defined as goods which have been used long enough,

8 or damaged

9 and repaired,'

0 to such an extent as to affect their value," and which are then resold as serviceable, though not new,'

3 not as junk or spare parts.'

2 goods and

The language of the Code provision on the implied warranty of merchantability makes no distinction between new and used goods.

U.C.C. section 2-314 states:

(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.

(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as

(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and

(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and

(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and

(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and

(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and

8. Just being old does not make goods "used goods". In Rudolph v. Huckman, 267 A.2d 896

(Del. Super. 1970), a 1965 model boat was held to be "new" in spite of the fact that the dealer had had it for 20 months and both the 1966 and 1967 models had been released prior to the sale of the