Used Goods and Merchantability
[…] Although it has been suggested that section 2-314 is silent as to warranties for used goods,

31 such goods are specifically mentioned twice in the

Official Comments to that section,

32 so it can hardly be argued that the framers simply forgot about used goods and used overly broad language.

As pointed out above, subsection one of section 2-314 says "unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." It has long been a canon of statutory construction that "the case must be a strong one indeed that would justify a court in departing from plain meaning of words in

33 search of an intention which the words themselves did not suggest.