The Rights of Others: Protection and Advocacy
[…] which the question may be avoided.”).
153
Hunt v. Wash. State Apple Adver. Comm’n, 432 U.S. 333, 336-37 (1977).
154
Id. at 344.
155
See 42 U.S.C. § 10801(b) (2000) (“The purposes of [PAIMI] are—(1) to ensure
that the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected; and (2) to assist states to
establish and operate a protection and advocacy system for individuals with mental illness which will—(A) protect and advocate for the rights of such individuals . . . and
(B) investigate incidents of abuse and neglect . . . .”); id. § 15041 (“The purpose of
[PADD] is to provide for allotments to support a protection and advocacy system . . . in
each State to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with developmental
disabilities . . . .”).
2008]
The Rights of Others
267
with disabilities, and they possess their own indicia of membership
appropriate to the constituency they serve. Like the Commission,
P&As exist only because the legislature (in this case, federal rather