The Rights of Others: Protection and Advocacy
[…] (2007) and 42 C.F.R. pt. 51 (2007), respectively. PAIR is not cited because it was
drafted to fill in the gaps left by PADD and PAIMI:
The purpose of this section is to . . . protect the legal and human rights of
individuals with disabilities who . . . are ineligible for protection and advocacy
programs under [PADD] because the individuals do not have a developmental disability, as defined in . . . [the] Act; and are ineligible for services under
[PAIMI] because the individuals are not individuals with mental illness, as defined in . . . [the] Act.
29 U.S.C. § 794e(a)(1). PAIR grants the “same general authorities, including access to
records and program income, as are set forth in [PADD]; [and] the authority to pursue legal, administrative, and other appropriate remedies or approaches to ensure the
protection of, and advocacy for, the rights of individuals described in subsection (a)(1)
of this section.” Id. § 794e(f)(2)–(3). As such, a discussion of authority under PADD
amounts to a discussion of authority under PAIR.
31
As a result of these three programs’ superior funding, the vast bulk of P&A work