The Rights of Others: Protection and Advocacy
[…] given the size of the constituency and a challenge given the cognitive
barriers faced by many of its members. Nevertheless, while P&As do
not have the exact same indicia of membership as the Commission,
they are statutorily structured to respond to the needs of individuals
and even if a serious doubt of constitutionality is raised, it is a cardinal principle that
this Court will first ascertain whether a construction of the statute is fairly possible by
which the question may be avoided.”).
153
Hunt v. Wash. State Apple Adver. Comm’n, 432 U.S. 333, 336-37 (1977).
154
Id. at 344.
155
See 42 U.S.C. § 10801(b) (2000) (“The purposes of [PAIMI] are—(1) to ensure
that the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected; and (2) to assist states to
establish and operate a protection and advocacy system for individuals with mental illness which will—(A) protect and advocate for the rights of such individuals . . . and
(B) investigate incidents of abuse and neglect . . . .”); id. § 15041 (“The purpose of
[PADD] is to provide for allotments to support a protection and advocacy system . . . in
each State to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with developmental
disabilities . . . .”).
2008]
The Rights of Others
267