The Rights of Others: Protection and Advocacy
[…] tract out to private nonprofit corporations for P&A services. In ei-
Protection & Advocacy for Voting Accessibility, 42 U.S.C. § 15461 (Supp. II 2002) (attempting to ensure that individuals with disabilities participate in the electoral process). For an overview of the history, structure, and authority of P&As, as well as an explanation of the way that the eight statutes work together, see Nat’l Disability Rights
Network, The P&A/CAP System, http://www.napas.org/aboutus/PA_CAP.htm (last
visited Oct. 1, 2008).
32
42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(2)(A)(i) (2000); see also id. § 10805(a)(1)(B) (giving P&As
the authority to “pursue administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies to ensure the protection of individuals with mental illness who are receiving care or treatment in the State”).
33
Id. § 15043(a)(2)(H); see also id. § 10805(a)(3) (granting P&As “access to facilities in the State providing care or treatment” to individuals with mental illness).
34
Id. §§ 10805(a)(4), 15043(a)(2)(I)–( J).
35
Id. §§ 10805(a)(4), 15043(a)(2)(I).
36