The Rights of Others: Protection and Advocacy
[…] against rights violations can be significant. As discussed in the next
Section, Congress wisely recognized these pressures and took them
into consideration in abrogating all prudential barriers to associational standing for P&As.
B. The Abrogation of Prudential Barriers: The Role of Congress
Congress clearly cannot abrogate the limitations of Article III.
However, its judgment that a certain segment of the population needs
special protection and advocacy should certainly be taken into consid157
eration when courts decide how to apply the prudential portions of
156
See id. § 10801(a) (“The Congress finds that—(1) individuals with mental illness are vulnerable to abuse and serious injury; . . . (3) individuals with mental illness are subject to neglect, including lack of treatment, adequate nutrition, clothing, health care, and adequate discharge planning; and (4) State systems for
monitoring compliance with respect to the rights of individuals with mental illness vary
widely and are frequently inadequate.”). In the case of P&As, this statutorily approved
advocacy explicitly includes the power to litigate. See supra notes 48-52 and accompanying text.
157