The Rights of Others: Protection and Advocacy
[…] 51
or mental illness.
The PAIMI regulations further provide that “a
P&A system may use any appropriate technique and pursue administrative, legal, or other appropriate remedies to protect and advocate
52
on behalf of individuals with mental illness.” Statutory authority does
not, however, allow an organization to bypass constitutional or other
53
requirements. Federal courts have consistently held that Article III
standing is a threshold matter that must be satisfied before an action
54
can proceed; the question of standing must therefore be addressed
in each suit brought by a P&A.
47
42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(2)(E) (2000); see also 42 C.F.R. § 51.25(a)(1) (“The P&A
system shall establish procedures to address grievances from [c]lients or prospective
clients of the P&A system to assure that individuals with mental illness have full access
to the services of the program . . . .”).
48
See 42 U.S.C. §§ 10805(a)(1)(B), 15043(a)(2)(A)(i).
49
See id. § 10807(a) (granting P&As the ability to initiate legal action where administrative actions “will not be resolved within a reasonable time” or where administrative remedies have been exhausted).
50