Comprehensive Maintenance Agreement
[…] party (including purchase orders and task orders for Maintenance Services), and shall require
that they be included in all Subcontracts at lower tiers (including purchase orders and task
orders for Maintenance Services), so that such provisions will be binding upon each
Subcontractor.
6.5
State Use Program
Maintenance Contractor shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 122 of the Texas
Human Resources Code that are applicable to the State or TxDOT. The use of Community
Rehabilitation Programs (CRP's) is outlined in Chapter 122 and 40 Texas Administrative Code
§189 and is strongly encouraged by TxDOT. Specifically, Section 122.008 (Procurement at
Determined Prices) states: "A suitable product or service that meets applicable specifications
established by the state or its political subdivisions and that is available within the time specified
must be procured from a CRP at the price determined by the council to be the fair market price."
Maintenance Contractor will make a good faith effort to negotiate with CRP's and the
Texas Industries for the Blind and Handicapped (TIBH) for subcontracts at a fair market price.
TxDOT reserves the right to facilitate disputes involving subcontracts or potential subcontracts