valuable lies - University of Chicago Law School
[…] 131
Application of President & Directors of Georgetown College, Inc., 331 F.2d 1000, 1008
(Colum. Cir. 1964) (ordering the administration of a blood transfusion to a Jehovah's
Witness and suggesting that prevention of suicide could be a relevant argument in states
where attempted suicide is illegal). This view has been rejected by other courts, see, e.g.,
Fosmire v. Nicoleau, 75 N.Y.2d 218, 227 (N.Y. Ct. App. 1990) (noting that a Jehovah's
Witness's refusal to receive a blood transfusion is not considered a suicidal act justifying
intervention).
132
See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 35.10(4) (2013) ("A person acting under a reasonable belief
that another person is about to commit suicide or to inflict serious physical injury upon
himself may use physical force upon such person to the extent that he reasonably believes it
necessary to thwart such result.").
133
Supra note 119. Also, if the doctor explicitly promised the patient that such a procedure
will not be performed, courts will also consider this as a breach of contract, see Nicoleau v.
Brookhaven Memorial Hosp. Ctr., 201 A.D.2d 544, 545 (N.Y. App. Div. 1994) (accepting