valuable lies - University of Chicago Law School
[…] mentioning the benefits to the public, even though the latter are often the main reason why
the government requires vaccinations. See Parmet, supra note 64, at 109 (reviewing this
public health authorities' approach, but arguing that the positive effects of vaccinating for
others should be explained to parents, and might encourage, rather than dissuade, them from
vaccinating their children).
71
Yet if lying were permitted, many sophisticated patients would have alternate ways of
finding out the truth and would not be misled by their doctors' deceptive advice. See infra
Part II.C.
72
See 21 C.F.R. § 314.126(b)(2)(i) (1999), defining placebo control as follows: "The test
drug is compared with an inactive preparation designed to resemble the test drug as far as
possible. A placebo-controlled study may include additional treatment groups, such as an
active treatment control or a dose-comparison control, and usually includes randomization
and blinding of patients or investigators, or both."
73
Robert J. Levine, The Use of Placebos in Randomized Clinical Trials, 7 IRB 1, 1 (1985)
(noting that in a placebo-controlled randomized clinical trial, each prospective subject is
told his or her chances of receiving an inert substance.
74