be applied to penalize the use or disclosure of illegally intercepted information where there is no allegation that the defendants participated in or encouraged that interception., 86 The court remanded the case with instructions to grant the media's motion for summary judgment. 87 The Third Circuit denied the petitioners' ensuing motions for rehearing and the Supreme Court granted certiorari. 88 77. Bartnicki,532 U.S. at 518-19. 78. Id. at 519. 79. Id.; see discussion infra note 52. 80. Id. at 514, 519; see discussion infra note 52. 81. The questions were certified pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). Bartnicki, 532 U.S. at 521. 82. Id. 83. See 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a) (2000) (allowing the government to intervene in any action "wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question."). 84. Bartnicki v. Vopper, 200 F.3d 109, 129 (3d Cir. 1999). 85. Id. at 123. 86. Id. at 129. 87. Id. 88. Bartnicki v.