Choice of a New Generation: Can an Advertisement Create a
[…] Pillsbury
Co.,99 the Second Circuit noted that two threshold requirements must be satisfied
in order for multiple combined writings to satisfy the Statue of Frauds. 0 First,
when signed and unsigned writings are combined, the signed writing must
establish that the parties are involved in a contractual relationship.' Second,
the unsigned writing must clearly refer to the same subject matter or transaction
as set forth in the signed writing.'0 2
94. Id.
95. Id. at *6 (quoting In re All Terrain Vehicle Litig., 771 F. Supp. 1057, 1061
(C.D. Cal. 1991)).
96. The text of U.C.C. § 2-201(1) (1989) reads as follows:
[A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not
enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient
to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and
signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized
agent or broker.
97. See U.C.C. § 2-201 cmt. 1 (1989).
98. See Crabtree v. Elizabeth Arden Sales Corp., 110 N.E.2d 551,554 (N.Y. 1953);
CORBIN & PERiLLO, supra note 2, § 23.3, at 771.
99. 888 F.2d 8 (2d Cir. 1989).
100. Id. at 11.
101. Id. (quoting Crabtree,110 N.E.2d at 554).
102. Id.