Protecting Children from the Harmful Behavior of Adults
[…] REV. STAT. ANN. § 530.060 (West 2006) ("A... person legally charged with the care or
custody of a minor is guilty of endangering the welfare of a minor when he fails or refuses to
exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child to prevent him from becoming a
neglected... child."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 639:3 (2006) ("A person is guilty of
endangering the welfare of a child ... if he knowingly endangers the welfare of a
child ... by purposely violating a duty of care, protection or support he owes to such
child."); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 260.10-.15 (McKinney 2006) ("A person is guilty of
endangering the welfare of a child when.., he knowingly acts in a manner likely to be
injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child"); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4304
(2006) ("A... person supervising the welfare of a child.., commits an offense if he
knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or
support."). Cf Endangering Welfare of Children, MODEL PENAL CODE § 230.4 (2007).