50 State Collateral Source Rule Overview
[…] This rule includes payments from insurance companies who
reserve the right to subrogate to the rights of the plaintiff as well as gratuitous sources and insurance
companies who are unable to recover any of the money they paid plaintiff. California’s justification
for this rule is the desire to encourage charitable/gratuitous action.
Although California strictly adheres to the collateral source rule, there do exist two scenarios where a
defendant is entitled to introduce such evidence. The first scenario is with relation to medical
malpractice claims. Pursuant to California Civil Code §3333.1, when an action for personal injury is
brought against a healthcare provider based on that provider’s professional negligence, the
healthcare provider can elect “to introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the
plaintiff as a result of the personal injury.” However, if the defendant does elect “to introduce such
evidence, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any amount which the plaintiff has paid or
contributed to secure his right to any insurance benefits concerning which the defendant has
introduced evidence.”