50 State Collateral Source Rule Overview
[…] actually paid or that will need to be paid to satisfy the bills, no matter the source of the payment. In
this way, Rule 414 is generally valuable for defense counsel as the amount required to satisfy a
medical bill is often far less than the total value billed by a provider.
To provide consistency with Rule of Evidence 414, section 1.2 of the legislation amended N.C.
GEN. STAT. § 8.58-1. Previously, this section allowed plaintiffs to offer evidence as to the “amount
of such [medical] charges” without regard to whether the expenses were already paid or discounted.
Section 8.58-1, amended by Tort Reform for Citizens and Businesses Act, 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 283.
Now, plaintiffs’ testimony is restricted to “the amount paid or required to be paid in full satisfaction
of the charges.” Id. This new language should limit the presentation of medical expense evidence to
paid medical expenses, and amounts that would render full satisfaction of a medical bill.
These changes to the North Carolina General Statutes and Rules of Evidence are applicable to all