By promoting receiver inter-operability for satellite DARS, we are encouraging consumer investment in satellite DARS equipment and creating the economies of scale necessary to make satellite DARS receiving equipment affordable. This rule also will promote competition by reducing transaction costs and enhancing consumers’ ability to switch between competing DARS providers.” DARS Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 5796, ¶ 103; see also 47 C.F.R. § 25.144(a)(3)(ii) (each applicant shall “[c]ertify that its satellite DARS system includes a receiver that will permit end users to access all licensed satellite DARS systems that are operational or under construction”). The Commission has reiterated this requirement on numerous occasions since authorizing the services. See, e.g., Sirius Satellite Radio Inc.