DOJ uses the term “affirmative disclosure” to refer to posting records as required by 552(a)(2) and the term “proactive disclosure” to refer to posting material without any legal obligation to do so. 81 Posting material that may be, though has not yet been, the subject of FOIA requests can reduce the need for such requests. 82 So proactive posting is one way of ameliorating the perennial and intractable problem of delay in answering requests. But that is a 79 The Information Quality Act, found in of the General Appropriations Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 106-554, § 515, 114 Stat. 2765 has just two provisions, codified at 44 U.S.C. § 3516 note. First, § 515(a) requires OMB to issue guidelines under the Paperwork Reduction Act “that provide policy and procedural guidance to Federal agencies for ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information (including statistical information) disseminated by Federal agencies.” Second, § 515(b) requires each agency to (a) issue its own guidelines, consistent with OMB’s guidelines, that also ensure and maximize the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information disseminated by the agency; (b) establish an administrative mechanism allowing affected persons