Regents Guide to Understanding Copyright and Educational Fair Use
[…] The U.S. Supreme Court made this distinction clear as long ago as 1852. "[Tlhe property in the copy-right is regarded as a different and distinct right, wholly detached from the manuscript, or any other physical existence, and will not pass with the manuscript unless included by express words in the transfer."'

0

The continued relevance of this holding is demonstrated by the fact that

Congress codified it in section 202 of the current copyright statute, which reads in part: "Ownership of a copyright... is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied."

1

There are three components of a copyrighted work: the work itself; the original fixation of the work; and copies of the original copy (the fixation) made for the market.