May Contain: Allergen Labeling Regulations
[…] RegulatoryInformation/Allergens/ucm106546.htm (“FDA asks manufacturers to examine their
product formulations for ingredients and processing aids that contain known allergens that they
may have considered to be exempt . . . and to declare the presence of such ingredients in the
ingredient statement.”).
33 Id. (citing 21 C.F.R. § 101.100(a)(3) (2013)).
34 Id.
35 Id. It should be noted that despite the letter, there was already a regulation stating that
spices, flavorings, and colorings could be declared collectively, without specification as to allergen
content. 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(h)(1) (2013) (“Spice, natural flavor, and artificial flavor may be declared
as ‘spice’, ‘natural flavor’, or ‘artificial flavor’, or any combination thereof, as the case may be.”).
36 FDA WARNING LTR., supra note 32 (“The agency is aware that some manufacturers are
voluntarily labeling their products with statements such as ‘may contain (insert name of allergenic
ingredient).’”).
37 Id.