Unconscionability and Article 2 Implied Warranty Disclaimers
[…] requirement that the buyer be actually aware of the disclaimer. In addition, the general test of
CHICAGO KENT LAW REVIEW
2.
Other Ways to Disclaim
U.C.C. section 2-316(3) creates a number of exceptions to section 2316(2)'s basic requirements by listing various alternative ways to disclaim. 75 These alternatives involve "common factual situations in which
the circumstances surrounding the transaction are in themselves sufficient to call the buyer's attention to the fact that no implied warranties
'76
are made or that a certain implied warranty is being excluded."
U.C.C. section 2-316(3)(c), a catchall provision, allows implied warranties to be disclaimed by course of dealing, course of performance, or
usage of trade. 77 Section 2-316(3)(a) states a particularized application
of this rule 78 by providing that "unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like 'as is,' 'with
all faults' or other language which in common understanding calls the
buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that
there is no implied warranty. '79 Even though section 2-316(3)(a) does
not directly authorize this, many courts have held that such expressions
must be conspicuous if they are to disclaim implied warranty liability.80
Also, section 2-316(3)(a)'s clause "unless the circumstances indicate