Unconscionability and Article 2 Implied Warranty Disclaimers
[…] commercial cases. See, e.g., Sterner Aero AB v. Page Airmotive, Inc., 499 F.2d 709 (10th Cir.
1974). On this subject, see D. NOEL & J. PHILLIPS, supra note 36, at 102-05.
38. This is mainly due to the basic provisions of U.C.C. § 2-316. See infra notes 58-81 and
accompanying text. However, restrictions on the seller's ability to disclaim implied warranty liability are increasing. See, e.g., infra notes 82-93 and accompanying text. In particular, as the second
section of this article demonstrates at length, the unconscionability doctrine created by U.C.C. § 2302 is an increasingly important check on the ability to disclaim implied warranties.
39. U.C.C. § 2-725(1) provides that: "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be
commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." Id. § 2-725(2) states that: "A
cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Id. It also states the general rule that: "A breach of warranty occurs when
tender of delivery is made." Id. Thus, the implied warranty plaintiff may be denied recovery in
cases where the defect becomes manifest more than four years after the sale. The typical tort statute