Unconscionability and Article 2 Implied Warranty Disclaimers
[…] Section
2-313(1) states that such warranties are created by: 1) any affirmation of fact or promise relating to
the goods sold; 2) any description of the goods; or 3) any sample or model of the goods. In each
case, the behavior creating the warranty must be "part of the basis of the bargain." Id. § 2-313(1).
For a discussion of express warranties under Article 2 of the Code, see J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS,
supra note 3, §§ 9-2 to 9-5. Finally, cf 15 U.S.C. § 2310(d) (1982) (the consumer civil action provision of the federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 402B
(1965) (allowing recovery for certain misrepresentations by a seller of goods to a consumer).
8. Also, U.C.C. § 2-314(3) states that "other implied warranties may arise from course of
dealing or usage of trade."
9. The precursor of § 2-314 is UNIFORM SALES ACT § 15(2). For a discussion of the pre-Code
implied warranty of "merchantableness," see L. VOLD, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW OF SALES § 89 (2d
ed. 1959).
10. On this general tendency, see, e.g., W. FRIEDMANN, LAW IN A CHANGING SOCIETY 129-57