Unconscionability and Article 2 Implied Warranty Disclaimers
[…] be present where the plaintiff is a business person or entity buying for
business purposes in a commercial setting. Negligence and section 402A,
on the other hand, are usually better suited for personal injury and property damage cases, especially those where privity of contract is absent.
Such cases, of course, tend to be consumer suits.
B.
7
Implied Warranty Disclaimers
1. The Basic Tests of U.C.C. Section 2-316(2)
U.C.C. sections 2-314 and 2-315 both contemplate the possibility
that the implied warranties they establish may be disclaimed,5 8 and specifically refer to U.C.C. section 2-316 while doing so. 9 For our purposes, 6° the most important portion of section 2-316 is its subsection (2),
which provides in relevant part that: "[T]o exclude or modify the implied
warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention
merchantability and in the case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to
exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be
by a writing and conspicuous." Through these requirements, the Code
"seeks to protect a buyer from unexpected and unbargained language of
disclaimer by ... permitting the exclusion of implied warranties only by
conspicuous language ...
61
which protect[s] the buyer from surprise.