Unconscionability and Article 2 Implied Warranty Disclaimers
[…] R. SUMMERS, supra note 3, § 9-6, at 345. In such cases, of course, it is possible that Article 2 will be
inapplicable because the transaction will be characterized as one predominantly involving a service,
not the sale of goods. See infra note 13 and R. NORDSTROM, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW OF SALES
§ 22, at 46-47 (1970) (which discusses the mixed goods-services problem).
13. Goods are basically movable things. U.C.C. § 2-105(1). For Article 2's definition of the
term "sale," see id. § 2-106(1). For general discussions of the transactions that may or may not
qualify as sales of goods subject to Article 2, see R. NORDSTROM, supra note 12, §§ 20-22; T. QUINN,
UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE COMMENTARY AND LAW DIGEST paras. 2-105, 2-106 (1978 & 1985
Cumulative Supplement). Also, U.C.C. § 2-314(1) specifically includes within its coverage "the
serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere."
14. On the various kinds of damages obtainable in a successful implied warranty suit under
Article 2, see infra notes 52-56 and accompanying text.
CHICAGO KENT LAW REVIEW
dard;1 5 and 5) the defendant received notice 16 of the injury or economic