Unconscionability and Article 2 Implied Warranty Disclaimers
[…] when doing so. Although disclaimers are often strictly construed against
sellers, 70 for example, they are more likely to be enforced where the
buyer is a party of some business sophistication and bargaining power. 7 1
In fact, even an inconspicuous disclaimer may be enforced if the seller
actually points out the disclaimer to such a business buyer, 72 or if a buyer
of this sort actually reads the disclaimer. 73 On the other hand, there is
ordinarily no requirement that the buyer be aware of a conspicuous dis74
claimer before it will be enforceable.
65. The last sentence of U.C.C. § 2-316(2) provides an illustrative form of language that (if
conspicuous) will disclaim the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. It provides:
"Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that
'There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.' "
66. Another such problem involves disclaimers made subsequent to the time of the contract.
On this subject, see J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 3, § 12-5, at 445-46.
67. T. QUINN, supra note 13, para. 2-316(A)(10)(c), at 2-176; J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra
note 3, § 12-5, at 442.