Unconscionability and Article 2 Implied Warranty Disclaimers
[…] the same liability by completely excluding implied warranties via subsection 2-316(2) or (3)." 176 Considerations of this sort, perhaps, explain the
cases 177 adopting the technically-incorrect 178 approach of invalidating
particular theory of recovery even if the limitation is effective. See J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra
note 3, § 12-11, at 471-72.
174. On the operation of this section, see id. at 472-75.
175. U.C.C. § 2-316(4) also seems to reinforce the argument that §§ 2-316 and 2-719(3) are
distinct provisions treating different kinds of contract clauses under different standards. It provides:
"Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of this Article on
liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy (Sections 2-718 and
2-719)." In addition, id. § 2-316, Comment 2 states that: "This Article treats the limitation or
avoidance of consequential damages as a matter of limiting remedies for breach, separate from the
Under subsection (4) the question of limitation
matter of creation of liability under a warranty ....