Unconscionability and Article 2 Implied Warranty Disclaimers
[…] goods, there is... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such
purpose."' 24 This warranty most commonly arises in situations where a
business purchases goods that must be selected, manufactured, and/or
15. This causation requirement is discussed in J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 3, § 9-8.
16. See U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (which states that the buyer must give notice within a reasonable
time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach of the sale contract).
17. See J.WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 3, § 9-6, at 343 (listing a similar set of elements).
18. U.C.C. § 2-314(2) provides that:
Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
For a general discussion of these requirements, see R. NORDSTROM, supra note 12, § 76.
19. J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 3, § 9-7, at 353.
20. Cf T. QUINN, supra note 13, para. 2-314; J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 3, § 9-7