Unconscionability and Article 2 Implied Warranty Disclaimers
[…] ed. 1959).
10. On this general tendency, see, e.g., W. FRIEDMANN, LAW IN A CHANGING SOCIETY 129-57
(2d Penguin ed. 1972).
11. On the problems still created by the traditional no-liability-outside-privity rule in the implied warranty context, see infra note 35.
12. See U.C.C. § 2-104(1). The most important kind of merchant defined by this section is a
party "who deals in goods of the kind [sold]." This includes business professionals such as jewelers,
hardware stores, and used car dealers who regularly deal in particular products. Section 2-104(1)
also defines a merchant as one who "by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or
skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction." This language seems principally
directed toward those who use or install goods in the performance of some service. See J. WHITE &
R. SUMMERS, supra note 3, § 9-6, at 345. In such cases, of course, it is possible that Article 2 will be