Unconscionability and Article 2 Implied Warranty Disclaimers
[…] Section 402A has been adopted by the courts of 36 states and the District of Columbia. Nine other
states have adopted variants of section 402A. See I PROD. LIAB. REP. (CCH) para. 4016, at 4026-27
(1984).
Also, negligence remains a significant cause of action in the product liability context. For a
description of its operation in that context, see W. KEETON, D. DOBBS, R. KEETON, & D. OWEN,
UNCONSCIONABILITY
AND ARTICLE 2
complete without the Uniform Commercial Code's implied warranty of
merchantability. This warranty is created by U.C.C. section 2-314(1),8
which states in relevant part that: "a warranty that the goods shall be
merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 9 This warranty arises by
operation of law, and does not depend on the seller's actual assent to its
terms. It is an obvious example of a tendency that pervades twentieth
century American contract law: government dictation of the terms of