Unconscionability and Article 2 Implied Warranty Disclaimers
[…] discretionary standard designed to encompass the wide range of goods
marketed in the United States today and the even wider range of defects
they can present.20 Obviously, the goods do not have to be perfect to
satisfy section 2-314(2)(c). 21 Most of the cases presenting a failure to
satisfy the merchantability standard have involved situations where the
22
goods simply failed to work properly, or were unexpectedly harmful.
2.
The Implied Warranty of Fitness
The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose created by
U.C.C. section 2-315 covers a much narrower range of situations than
the implied warranty of merchantability. 23 Section 2-315 states that:
"Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is
relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable
goods, there is... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such
purpose."' 24 This warranty most commonly arises in situations where a
business purchases goods that must be selected, manufactured, and/or
15. This causation requirement is discussed in J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 3, § 9-8.