State Cyberbullying Laws - Cyberbullying Research Center
[…] S.B. 5288, 2007: Revised Code of Washington §28A.300.285; Adds cyber bullying to the Harassment and bullying Act
that Schools must have a policy for; terms of penalty are determined by the School; http://apps.leg.wa.gov/documents/
billdocs/2009-10/Pdf/Bills/Session%20Law%202010/2801-S.SL.pdf AN ACT Relating to including cyberbullying in
school district harassment prevention policies.
Cyberstalking (RCW 9.61.260): “A person is guilty of cyberstalking if he or she, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person, and under circumstances not constituting telephone harassment, makes an electronic communication to such other person or a third party: (a) Using any lewd, lascivious, indecent, or obscene words,
images, or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act; (b) Anonymously or repeatedly whether
or not conversation occurs; or (c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property of the person called or any member of his or her family or household.” (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.61.260)
West Virginia
As used in this article, "harassment, intimidation or bullying" means any intentional gesture, or any intentional electronic, written, verbal or physical act, communication, transmission or threat…”