State Cyberbullying Laws - Cyberbullying Research Center
[…] regarding such incidents. The Department of Education shall aggregate information contained in the reports.”
Georgia
Proposed: “The End to Cyberbullying Act” – includes off campus and cyberbullying
http://www.legis.ga.gov/Legislation/20112012/110632.pdf
SB 250 (2010): http://www.legis.state.ga.us/legis/2009_10/pdf/sb250.pdf: Students found bullying third time in school
year are sent to alternative school, requires that policies against bullying be posted in all middle and high schools, requires that bullying policies be included in student and parent handbooks.
O.C.G.A. 20-2-751.4: “…by use of data or software that is accessed through a computer, computer system, computer network, or other electronic technology of a local school system…”
1999 Georgia Laws, H.B. 84, Chap. 282 (O.C.G.A. § 20-2-751.4 and O.C.G.A. § 20-2-751.5.) Requires the implementation
of a character education program at all grade levels that is to include methods of discouraging bullying and violent acts
against fellow students.