State Cyberbullying Laws - Cyberbullying Research Center
[…] charter districts and districts organized under Article 34 of this Code.” (emphasis added)
2011 proposal references cyberbullying: http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/fulltext.asp?DocName=&SessionId=84&GA=97&DocTypeId=HB&DocNum=1466&GAID=11&LegID=58226&SpecSess=0&Session=0
S.B. 3266 (2010) (105 ILCS 5/27-13.3, 5/27-23.7, 5/10-20.14); http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs4.asp?
DocName=010500050HArt.+27&ActID=1005&ChapAct=105%26nbsp%3BILCS%26nbsp%3B5%
2F&ChapterID=17&ChapterName=SCHOOLS&SectionID=49363&SeqStart=145600000&SeqEnd=151900000&ActNam
e=School+Code.
“105 ILCS 135/1-2 (2008) defines harassment through electronic communications. The definition includes "making any
obscene comment, request, suggestion or proposal with an intent to offend," and "threatening injury to the person or to
the property of the person to whom the electronic communication is directed or to any of his family or household members." Violation of the provisions of the statute will result in a class B misdemeanor.” http://www.olweus.org/public/
laws_illinois.page
H.B. 6391: Beginning with the 2010-2011 school year, a school district must include in the age-appropriate curriculum