State Cyberbullying Laws - Cyberbullying Research Center
[…] rooms, pagers, cell phones or other forms of information technology to deliberately harass, threaten, or intimidate someone for the purpose of placing a school employee or student in fear of physical harm to the school employee or student or
harm to property of the school employee or student. The policy requires each school district to implement a policy prohibiting bullying and hazing consistent with Code 53A-11a-301 (2008).” http://www.olweus.org/public/laws_utah.page
Vermont
16 V.S.A. § 11
Subsection 26(A) defines “harassment” as “...an incident or incidents of verbal, written, visual, or physical conduct, including any incident conducted by electronic means, based on or motivated by a student's or a student's family member's
actual or perceived race, creed, color, national origin, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability
that has the purpose or effect of objectively and substantially undermining and detracting from or interfering with a student's educational performance or access to school resources or creating an objectively intimidating, hostile, or offensive
environment.”
Subsection 32 defines “bullying” as (32) “...any overt act or combination of acts, including an act conducted by electronic
means, directed against a student by another student or group of students and which:
(A) is repeated over time;