State Cyberbullying Laws - Cyberbullying Research Center
[…] Reference to off-campus behaviors: “Cyberbullying (for purposes of writing each policy) means: harassment, intimidation, or bullying of a student on school property by another student using a computer, mobile phone, or other interactive
or digital technology OR harassment, intimidation, or bullying of a student while off school property by another student
using any such means when the action or actions are intended to have an effect on the student when the student is on
school property.” (La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 14:40.7, 17:416.13—http://www.legis.state.la.us/lss/lss.asp?doc=81029)
Maine
§6554. Prohibition on bullying in public schools: “‘Bullying’ includes, but is not limited to, a written, oral or electronic
expression or a physical act or gesture or any combination thereof directed at a student or students… ‘Bullying’ includes
cyberbullying. [2011, c. 659, §3 (NEW).] ‘Cyberbullying’ means bullying through the use of technology or any electronic
communication, including, but not limited to, a transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of
any nature transmitted by the use of any electronic device, including, but not limited to, a computer, telephone, cellular
telephone, text messaging device and personal digital assistant.” (http://www.mainelegislature.org/Legis/Statutes/20A/title20-Asec6554.html)
“An Act to Prohibit Cyberbullying:” http://www.mainelegislature.org/legis/bills/bills_124th/billpdfs/SP035501.pdf
P.L. 2005, Ch. 307: http://www.mainelegislature.org/ros/LOM/LOM122nd/8Pub301-350/Pub301-350-06.htm