us government contracts and rights in patents and tech data
[…] Contractor’s
Contractor
s performance of USG contract
© Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
37
TECHNICAL DATA
• Technical
T h i lD
Data
t Ri
Rights
ht P
Policy
li ffound
d iin
– FAR S
Subpart
bpart 27
27.4
4 – civilian
ci ilian agencies
– DFARS Subpart 52.227 – DoD agencies
© Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
38
TECHNICAL DATA
• Clauses
Cl
iincorporated
t d iinto
t contracts
t t ffound
d iin
– FAR S
Subpart
bpart 52
52.227
227 – civilian
ci ilian agencies
– DFARS Subpart 252.227 – DoD agencies
© Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
39
TECHNICAL DATA
• T
Term “technical
“t h i l d
data”
t ” iis d
defined
fi d iin 41 USC 403(8) and
d
10 USC 2302(4):
• “Recorded information, regardless of the form or method
of recording, of a scientific or technical nature, including
computer software documentation, relating to supplies
procured by an agency.”