Contractor’s Contractor s performance of USG contract © Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP 37 TECHNICAL DATA • Technical T h i lD Data t Ri Rights ht P Policy li ffound d iin – FAR S Subpart bpart 27 27.4 4 – civilian ci ilian agencies – DFARS Subpart 52.227 – DoD agencies © Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP 38 TECHNICAL DATA • Clauses Cl iincorporated t d iinto t contracts t t ffound d iin – FAR S Subpart bpart 52 52.227 227 – civilian ci ilian agencies – DFARS Subpart 252.227 – DoD agencies © Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP 39 TECHNICAL DATA • T Term “technical “t h i l d data” t ” iis d defined fi d iin 41 USC 403(8) and d 10 USC 2302(4): • “Recorded information, regardless of the form or method of recording, of a scientific or technical nature, including computer software documentation, relating to supplies procured by an agency.” © Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP 40 TECHNICAL DATA • D DoD D St Standard d d Cl Clause ffor rights i ht iin ttechnical h i ld data t relating l ti to non-commercial items is • DFARS Clause 252 252.227 227-7013 7013 • Used in contracts requiring delivery of data to USG in R&D contracts © Morgan,