The 1961 Rees-Levering Act: Caveat Venditor
[…] This twofold characterization was appropriate and helped to
clarify some of the problems arising from a violation of the statute. In view
of the increased complexity of the law and the many new areas now regulated
by the 1961 act, the distinction may no longer be adequate to serve its purpose
and a more elaborate characterization and sub-classifications will probably be
called for.
,1Stats. 1959, c. 1466, p. 3763, § 2.
,1Millick v. Peer, 130 Cal.App.2d Supp. 894, 279 P.2d 212 (1955).
"1Stats. 1959, c. 1466, p. 3764, § 2.
48CAL. CIV. CODE § 2981(e).
4"CAL. CIV. COnE § 2982(a)( 10). This provision reads: "A notice, in at least eight-point bold
type if the contract is printed, reading as follows: 'Notice to the buyer: (1) Do not sign this agreement before you read it or if it contains any blank spaces to be filled in. (2) You are entitled to a
completely filled-in copy of this agreement. (3) Under the law, you have the right to pay off in
advance the full amount due and under certain conditions to obtain a partial refund of the finance
charge. (4) If you default in the performance of your obligations under this agreement, the vehicle
'may be repossessed and you may be subject to suit and liability for the unpaid indebtedness evidenced by this agreement.'" Compare CAL. CIv. CODE § 1803.2(c).
1 General Motors Accept. Corp. v. Kyle, 54 Cal.2d 101, 351 P.2d 768, 4 Cal.Rptr. 496 (1960);
Note, 39 CALIF. L. REv. 450 (1951).
SANTA CLARA LAWYER
COMPLYING WITH Tm
[Vol. 3
FORMAL REQUIHEMENTS
Under the original act, Carter v.