Limitations on State Agency Authority to Adopt Environmental
[…] final emission standard under section 112(d) of the Federal Clean Air
Act."
1 16
3. Statutes ContainingAmbiguous Language Regarding the Extent of
the Agency's Authority to Regulate Additional Pollutants from Regulated
Sources.-Most statutory constraints on state agency authority lack any
clear statement of the extent of the state agency's authority to regulate
additional pollutants. Indeed, the extent to which a statutory constraint precludes regulation of additional pollutants frequently remains as ambiguous after judicial interpretation as it was before.
a. F/orida.-For example, section 403.804 of the Florida
Statutes requires performance of a cost-benefit analysis of "any proposed standard that would be stricter or more stringent than one
which has been set by federal agencies pursuant to federal law or regulation." 1 7 The statute, however, contains no language stating
whether regulation of "additional pollutants" from a federally regulated source would trigger the obligation to perform the cost-benefit
118
analysis.
In Florida Electric Power Coordinating Group, Inc. v.