L. No. 94580, § 2, 90 Stat. 2795, 2809 (1976) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 6926 (1988) (providing mechanism for states to administer and enforce their own hazardous waste programs); id. § 2, 90 Stat. at 2812 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 6929) (providing that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or political subdivision thereof from imposing any requirements.... which are more stringent than those imposed by such regulations"); Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (SMCRA), Pub. L. No. 95-87, § 503, 91 Stat. 447, 470 (1977) (codified at 30 U.S.C. § 1253 (1988) (providing mechanism for states to obtain "exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations"); id. § 505, 91 Star. at 473 (codified at 30 U.S.C. § 1255) (providing that any state law or regulation more stringent than a similar provision in SMCRA, or addressing an aspect of surface mining and reclamation operations for which SMCRA contains no provision, shall not be construed as