Id. 48. Id. Additionally, if the federal government fails to promulgate a standard to control the emissions of hazardous air pollutants under § 112 of the Clean Air Act, "pursuant to a schedule to establish pursuant to Section 112(c) of the Clean Air Act," the statute authorizes promulgation of "a performance or emission standard on a case-by-case basis for individual sources or categories of sources." Id. § 4006.6(b). 49. TEx. WATER CODE ANN. § 26.357(b) (West 1993). 50. OKLA. STAT. tit. 17, § 307(D) (1993). 51. Id. But see supranote 26 (discussing tit. 17, § 308 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which provides that regulations regarding financial responsibility coverage with respect to underground storage tanks "shall not be more stringent than is required by the federal Environmental Protection Agency for underground storage tank systems of equal type, age, and classification"). 1384 MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 54:1373 which shall not be more stringent ... than required by the Federal Government."5 2 The Oregon statute provides an exception, however, when "[ m ] ore stringent rules are necessary: (A) To protect ... sensi- tive environmental amenit[ies]; or (B) Because