New Mexico presents the converse of the problem presented by the Florida and Missouri statutes. Although section 74-2-5 of the New Mexico Statutes contains language that appears to preclude the regulation of sources not covered by the federal Clean Air Act, an opinion by the New Mexico Attorney General muddies the issue somewhat.2 6 Section 74-2-5 provides that regulations "pertaining to visibility protection in mandatory class 1 areas, pertaining to prevention of significant deterioration and pertaining to nonattainment areas," must be no more stringent than the federal Clean Air Act requires, but also "shall be applicable only to sources subject to such regulation pursuant to the federal act."2 1 7 The statute further provides that performance standards for sources, and emission standards for hazardous air pollutants,