Acknowledging that state legislatures may continue to find good reasons for constraining the authority of state environmental agencies to promulgate standards more stringent than federal environmental law, the Article concludes in Part IV with proposed model language for state legislatures to use. This language 9. See, e.g., Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (RCRA), Pub. L. No. 94580, § 2, 90 Stat. 2795, 2809 (1976) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 6926 (1988) (providing mechanism for states to administer and enforce their own hazardous waste programs); id. § 2, 90 Stat. at 2812 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 6929) (providing that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or political subdivision thereof from imposing any requirements.... which are more stringent than those imposed by such regulations"); Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (SMCRA), Pub.