L. No. 96-510, § 114, 94 Stat. 2767, 2795 (1980) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) (1988)) (providing that nothing in CERCLA shall be construed to preempt "any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State"). 10. Over 40 states have received authorization to administer portions of the Clean Air Act, the Clean Water Act, and the Resource Conservation Recovery Act.