Limitations on State Agency Authority to Adopt Environmental
[…] (providing mechanism for states to obtain "exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of
surface coal mining and reclamation operations"); id. § 505, 91 Star. at 473 (codified at 30
U.S.C. § 1255) (providing that any state law or regulation more stringent than a similar
provision in SMCRA, or addressing an aspect of surface mining and reclamation operations for which SMCRA contains no provision, shall not be construed as inconsistent with
SMCRA); Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act
(CERCLA) of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-510, § 114, 94 Stat. 2767, 2795 (1980) (codified as
amended at 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) (1988)) (providing that nothing in CERCLA shall be construed to preempt "any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with
respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State").
10. Over 40 states have received authorization to administer portions of the Clean Air
Act, the Clean Water Act, and the Resource Conservation Recovery Act. States that receive
authorization essentially agree to incur the additional costs associated with administering