Limitations on State Agency Authority to Adopt Environmental
[…] air pollution statute constrains the state agency from imposing regulations regarding indirect air pollution sources that are "more stringent than those required for compliance with
the federal act and final rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto." COLO. REv.
STAT. ANN. § 25-7-114.2 (West Supp. 1994). Ohio's recent legislation authorizes the adoption of rules provided that they "are consistent with, and no more stringent than, the re-
1410
MARYLAND LAW REVIEW
[VOL. 54:1373
d. West Virginia.-The recently enacted West Virginia statutes present the same type of "counterpoise" problem. Section 22-13a gives the Director of the Division of Environmental Protection
(DEP) the authority to promulgate rules with "environmental provisions which are more stringent than the counterpart federal rule or
172
program" provided that the director sets forth the specific reasons.
The statute further provides, however, that "[i] n the absence of a federal rule, the adoption of a state rule shall not be construed to be
more stringent than a federal rule unless the absence of a federal rule