Limitations on State Agency Authority to Adopt Environmental
[…] regulated community from multiple sets of regulations2 1 4 suggests
that when Congress has left sources unregulated it has not "spoken
on" the issue, which would allow the Air Commission to regulate such
215
sources.
New Mexico presents the converse of the problem presented by
the Florida and Missouri statutes. Although section 74-2-5 of the New
Mexico Statutes contains language that appears to preclude the regulation of sources not covered by the federal Clean Air Act, an opinion
by the New Mexico Attorney General muddies the issue somewhat.2 6
Section 74-2-5 provides that regulations "pertaining to visibility protection in mandatory class 1 areas, pertaining to prevention of significant
deterioration and pertaining to nonattainment areas," must be no
more stringent than the federal Clean Air Act requires, but also "shall
be applicable only to sources subject to such regulation pursuant to
the federal act."2 1 7 The statute further provides that performance