STAT. § 466.746 (1992) (providing that performance standards shall be consistent with federal standards and that soil assessment and tank tightness requirements "shall not be more stringent than" federal requirements, absent a finding that more stringent standards are necessary); TEx. WATER CODE ANN. § 26.357(b) (West 1988) (providing that standards and rules "may not [be] ... more stringent than the federal requirements" unless there is a determination that more stringent standards are necessary); W. VA. CODE § 22-17-6 (1994) (providing that rules "shall be no more stringent than the rules and regulations promulgated under Subtitle I"); Wyo. STAT. § 35-111416(a) (i) (1994) (providing that rules and regulations shall "[p]rovide for performance, operating and installation standards for underground storage tanks which shall be no less or no more stringent than the federal standards"). 1412 MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 54:1373 B. Impact on Regulation of Sources Not Regulated Under FederalLaw Assume that a state legislature passes a statute directing the state environmental agency to promulgate regulations concerning air pollution, provided that the agency may not promulgate any