Air Act Amendments of 1970, § 4(a), 84 Stat. at 1680 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 7410) (describing state implementation plan process). 6. Clean Air Act Amendments of 1970, § 4(a), 84 Stat. at 1687 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 7414(b) (authorizing delegation of enforcement responsibility under the Clean Air Act to the states); Federal Water Pollution Control Amendments of 1972, § 2, 86 Stat. at 858 (codified as amended at 33 U.S.C. § 1318(c)) (authorizing delegation of enforcement responsibility under the Clean Water Act to the states). 7. Clean Air Act Amendments of 1970, § 4(a), (c), 84 Stat. at 1678, 1689 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 7416) (providing that, except for preemption of certain state regulation of moving sources, "nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or any political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution," and further providing that no state or political subdivision may adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation less stringent than a standard or limitation in effect under an applicable State Implementation Plan or under §§ 7411 or 7412 of the Clean Air Act); see Union Elec. Co. v.