Indeed, the extent to which a statutory constraint precludes regulation of additional pollutants frequently remains as ambiguous after judicial interpretation as it was before. a. F/orida.-For example, section 403.804 of the Florida Statutes requires performance of a cost-benefit analysis of "any proposed standard that would be stricter or more stringent than one which has been set by federal agencies pursuant to federal law or regulation." 1 7 The statute, however, contains no language stating whether regulation of "additional pollutants" from a federally regulated source would trigger the obligation to perform the cost-benefit 118 analysis. In Florida Electric Power Coordinating Group, Inc. v.