COLO. REv. STAT. ANN. § 25-7-114.2 (West Supp. 1994). Ohio's recent legislation authorizes the adoption of rules provided that they "are consistent with, and no more stringent than, the re- 1410 MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 54:1373 d. West Virginia.-The recently enacted West Virginia statutes present the same type of "counterpoise" problem. Section 22-13a gives the Director of the Division of Environmental Protection (DEP) the authority to promulgate rules with "environmental provisions which are more stringent than the counterpart federal rule or 172 program" provided that the director sets forth the specific reasons.