@ AUG 04 2015 Defendants` Reply Brief in Support of Rule 12(B
[…] records by a public agency."
I.e. §5-14-3-9(e).
Defendants' interpretation is based on a common-sense, plain reading of the
statute. Section 9 explains what constitutes a "denial of disclosure." If a request is made
in person or by telephone, a denial of disclosure occurs when the public agency verbally
refuses to permit inspection or 24 hours has passed. I.e. §5-14-3-9(b). If the request is
made in writing, the public agency shall issue the denial in writing, or a denial occurs
automatically after seven days. Id. §5-14-3-9(c). Reading Section 9 in its entirety establishes that subsection 9(e)'s subsequent reference to "[a] person who has been denied
the right to inspect or copy a public record" refers to the person that filed the request
and received the denial, as laid out in subsections 9(b) to 9(d).
18
That this interpretation is correct is made even clearer by the last sentence of subsection 9(e), which states that the person denied the right to inspect the records "need