Products Liability: Implied Warranties
[…] Ct. 1956).
43 Torpey v. Red Owl Stores, 228 F. 2d 117 (8th Cir. 1955); Williams v. S. H.
Kress & Co., 48 Wash. 2d 88, 291 P. 2d 662 (1955).
44Ringstad v. I. Magnin & Co., 39 Wash. 2d 923, 239 P. 2d 848 (1952).
45 See Bradford v. Moore Bros. Feed & Grocery, 268 Ala. 217, 105 So. 2d 825
(1958) ; Bel v. Adler, 63 Ga. App. 473, 11 S.E. 2d 495 (1940). The fact that
the goods come in a sealed container is probably not the sole reason for denying liability, however. The Implied Warranty of Merchantability-Smith v.
Hensley, 48 VA. L. REv. 152, 160 n. 55 (1962).
46UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §2-315. Rhode Island has added the following
sentence to this section: "As to foodstuffs or drinks sold for human consumption in sealed containers, there is an implied warranty that the goods
shall be reasonably fit for such purpose, and such warranty shall extend from
the seller and the manufacturer or packer of such goods to the person or
persons described in section 6A-2-318 of this chapter." R.I. GEN. LAws ANN.
§6A-2-315 (Supp. 1961).
47 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §2-315, comment 5.
48 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §2-315, comment 1.
MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 48
goods be "reasonably" fit, but it is unlikely that the deletion of this word