AGREEMENT [**INSERT PROJECT NAME / NUMBER**] This
[…] Contractor shall notify CVWD
before starting potholing operations. The Contractor shall uncover all piping and conduits to a
point one (1) foot below the pipe, where crossings, interferences, or connections are shown on
the Drawings, prior to trenching or excavating for any pipe or structures, to determine actual
elevations. New pipelines shall be laid to such grade as to clear all existing facilities which are
to remain in service for any period subsequent to the construction of the run of pipe involved.
The Contractor’s attention is directed to the requirements of Government Code section 4216.2
(a)(2) which provides: “When the excavation is proposed within 10 feet of a high priority
subsurface installation, the operator of the high priority subsurface installation shall notify the
excavator of the existence of the high priority subsurface installation prior to the legal excavation
start date and time, as such date and time are authorized pursuant to paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a) of section 4216.2. The excavator and the operator or its representative shall
conduct an onsite meeting at a mutually-agreed-upon time to determine actions or activities
required to verify the location of the high priority subsurface installation prior to start time.” The
Contractor shall notify CVWD in advance of this meeting.
Spec. No. Error! No text of specified style in
document.
Procurement Division
00 52 13 -AGREEMENT
14
If the Contractor is required to locate, repair damage not due to the Contractor’s failure to