Express Assumption of risk/Waiver/Exculpatory clauses
[…] 188 N.J. Super. 620, 628, 458 A.2d 146 (App.Div.1983).” Id. Such
exculpatory agreement is unenforceable and void as against
public policy, however, when it is invoked to preclude a minor or
decedent’s heirs from prosecuting a wrongful death action. Id.
at 249.
Express Assumption of Risk/Waiver/Exculpatory Clauses
New York
Enforceable
Exculpatory clauses are generally enforceable, except in
certain instances prohibited by statute pertaining to proprietary
amusement and recreational activities. Fazzinga v. Westchester
Track Club, 48 AD3d 410, 411 (2nd Dep’t 2007); General Obligations
Law § 5-326. That statute renders “[a]greements exempting
pools, gymnasiums, places of public amusement or recreation
and similar establishments from liability for negligence void and
unenforceable.” Compare Garnett v. Strike Holdings LLC, et al.,
882 N.Y.S.2d 115, 116 (2009), where a commercial go-kart release
was deemed unenforceable under the General Obligations Law.
North Carolina
Enforceable
“In North Carolina ‘releases which exculpate persons from liability