Express Assumption of risk/Waiver/Exculpatory clauses
[…] MCA. The Haynes Court held that this statute rendered illegal any
exculpatory clause or release of liability clause seeking to relieve a
tortfeasor from liability for negligent conduct. Haynes, 517 P.2d at
377.” (Thompson v. Simanton, 2004 ML 3736 (2004).)
In Florida, natural guardians are authorized “to waive and release,
in advance, any claim or cause of action against a commercial
activity provider . . . which would accrue to a minor child for
personal injury, including death, and property damage resulting
from an inherent risk in the activity.” Fla. Stat. § 744.301(3) (2011)
(emphasis added). In subsection (a), the statute defines inherent
risk as “those dangers or conditions, known or unknown, which
are characteristic of, intrinsic to, or an integral part of the activity
and which are not eliminated even if the activity provider acts
with due care in a reasonably prudent manner.” Id. The statute
states, however, that although the negligence of the minor child
or a participant in the activity is included in the inherent risk, “[a]
participant does not include the activity provider or its owners,
affiliates, employees, or agents.” Id. at (3)(a)(2). This language