In addition to such negative rights as the safeguards against bills of attainder and ex post facto laws, 10 2 the Constitution secured certain positive rights to protection by the states. Two such rights were of particular importance. First, the ban on state laws "impairing the Obligation of Contracts" 10 3 implied that the states had a duty to enforce the lawful rights of creditors. 1 4 Second, the Comity Clause provided that "[tihe Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States."' 0 5 The basic purpose of this provision was to require that a citizen of one state be accorded rights of citizenship when traveling or residing in other states.