Boyer); id at 2538 (remarks of Rep. Rogers). Vol. 41:507] FIRST DUTY OF GOVERNMENT 1. The Privileges or Immunities Clause. After declaring all persons born in the United States to be citizens, Section 1 forbids the states to "abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States. '3 16 For a definition of privileges and immunities, Republicans 3 17 looked to a leading 1825 decision, Corfield v. Coryell. In Corfield, Justice Washington, sitting on circuit, was called upon to interpret Article IV, Section 2 of the Constitution, which provides that "[tlhe Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States. ' 3 18 Justice Washington held that this clause protected: those privileges and immunities which are, in their nature, fundamental; which belong, of right, to the citizens of all free governments; and which have, at all times, been enjoyed by the citizens of the several states which compose this