Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] attempts to modify or limit the remedies available to the seller for
breach. A typical example is a warranty against all defects for sixty
days which limits the buyer’s remedy to repair or replacement of
the defective product. In this example, there is an express
warranty, but the warranty is limited in duration and the remedies
for breach of the warranty are limited.
Even though the parties are free to shape their agreement,
including the remedies available for breach, to suit their particular
interests and requirements, Minnesota Statutes section 336.2-719
controls their ability to do so in the interests of fairness and
informed dealing. Section 336.2-719 provides as follows:
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of
this section and of the preceding section on liquidation
and limitation of damages,
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in
addition to or in substitution for those provided in
this article and may limit or alter the measure of
damages recoverable under this article, as by limiting
the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and
repayment of the price or to repair and replacement
of nonconforming goods or parts, and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless
the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in
which case it is the sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited
283.
284.
Id. at 89, 216 N.W. at 791.
Id.
http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol31/iss4/11
82
Prince: Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
PRINCE
2005]
4/25/2005 1:46:44 PM
PRODUCT WARRANTY CLAIMS IN MINNESOTA
1759
remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had
as provided in this chapter.
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded
unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.
Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the
person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie
unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss
is commercial is not.
The remedies “provided in this article” (Article 2) are
described in sections 336.2-714 and 336.2-715, and include
damages for the loss of value of the goods as well as consequential
damages including injuries to persons or other property. In the