Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] An important question, therefore, is whether an otherwise
valid under section 336.2-316 disclaimer of implied warranties may
ever be invalid because it is unconscionable. This is a question of
statutory interpretation.
Two provisions of the U.C.C. appear to be relevant to this
issue, section 336.2-302, the general provision of the Code that
deals with unconscionability, and section 336.2-719(3) the
provision that deals specifically with unconscionable limitations on
270
consequential damages for breach of warranty.
Minnesota
Statutes section 336.2-302(1) provides as follows:
If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any
clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the
time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the
contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract
without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
unconscionable result.
The U.C.C. does not define “unconscionable.”
U.C.C.
Comment 1 to section 336.2-302 says that “[t]he principle is one of
the prevention of oppression and unfair surprise . . . and not of
disturbance of allocation of risks because of superior bargaining
power.”