Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] inconsistent with the warranty is inoperable. However, section
336.2-316’s rule that language inconsistencies must be resolved in
favor of the warranty is “subject to the provisions . . . on parole or
248
extrinsic evidence (section 336.2-202).”
If the only evidence of
the existence of a warranty is an oral representation made prior to
or contemporaneously with a written contract, that evidence may
be precluded by the operation of the parole evidence rule. Thus,
the buyer may not be able to prove the existence of the warranty.
Section 336.2-202 provides that contract terms which are “set
forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of
their agreement . . . may not be contradicted by evidence of any
prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.” The
key question, then, is whether the product was sold under written
terms that amount to the “final expression” of the parties’
agreement with respect to a warranty. If so, the buyer will be
precluded from introducing evidence of an oral express warranty