Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] liability is an exceedingly important principle of corporate law, and
193
will do so only in very limited circumstances.
VII. THE REQUIREMENT OF NOTICE OF BREACH
A. Generally
Once a buyer has bought and accepted a product and then
discovers a defect or other attribute of the product amounting to a
breach of warranty, he must notify the seller of the breach within a
reasonable time. Failure to do so means loss of his right to any
remedy. This requirement of notice, and the “no remedy”
consequences for the buyer who fails to give timely notice, is found
in the language of Minnesota Statutes section 336.2-607(3) which
provides:
Where a tender has been accepted
(a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he
discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the
seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .
Failure on the part of a buyer to give timely and sufficient
notice is an obvious, and can be a very effective, defense for a seller
against whom a breach of warranty claim is brought. The effect of
failing to give notice may have a devastating impact on the buyer.