Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] to the plaintiff.
4.
Vertical Privity and Claims for Economic Loss
What if the plaintiff is not injured in his person or property,
but suffers only economic loss? In that case, he will be precluded
from suing on most tort theories and breach of warranty may be
the only available theory of liability. Minnesota’s most recent
162
version of an economic loss statute, Minnesota Statutes section
604.101, provides that “[a] buyer may not bring a product defect
161. Id.
162. Section 604.101 applies only to claims arising after August 1, 2000. See
MINN. STAT. § 604.101(6) (2002).
Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2005
43
William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 31, Iss. 4 [2005], Art. 11
PRINCE
4/25/2005 1:46:44 PM
1720
WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 31:4
163
tort claim” unless the defective goods “caused harm to the
buyer’s tangible personal property other than the goods or to the
164
buyer’s real property.”
The statute does not apply to “claims for
165
The statute provides in section 604.101,
injury to the person.”
subd. 2(1), that economic loss claims can be brought “regardless of
whether the seller and the buyer were in privity regarding the sale
or lease of the goods.” Therefore, privity of contract between
plaintiff and defendant is not required in claims for economic loss
brought under this statute.
Section 604.101, applies only to claims arising after August 1,
166
2000.
A predecessor statute, Minnesota Statutes section 604.10,