Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] unconscionability limitation.
The arguments in favor of this conclusion include:
1) Section 336.2-316 makes no mention of unconscionability
or section 336.2-302 anywhere in its language or in its comments.
It sets forth in some detail the requirements for a valid disclaimer
and explicitly refers to course of dealing, course of performance
and trade usage— general commercial concepts defined in the
Code—but does not refer to unconscionability. Thus, there is a
strong negative implication that the general unconscionability
272
provision of the Code is inapplicable to warranty disclaimers.
2) Section 336.2-719(3), the section of the Code that deals
with limitations of remedies, provides, by way of contrast, that
“[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the
limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.” Again, the implication
is that section 336.2-316, which deals with the related matter of
limitation or exclusion of warranties but which does not mention
unconscionability, is not subject to an unconscionability
273
limitation.
3) Furthermore, U.C.C. Comment 2 to section 336.2-302
provides: