Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] N.Y.S.2d 485 (N.Y. App. Div. 1984). The paint and sealer were not compatible
with each other and, as a consequence, the paint peeled off the surface to which it
had been applied. Id. at 486. Neither the paint nor the sealer was defective, but
the combination of the two failed to serve the particular needs of the plaintiff. Id.
at 486–87.
Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2005
23
William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 31, Iss. 4 [2005], Art. 11
PRINCE
1700
4/25/2005 1:46:44 PM
WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 31:4
Minnesota Statutes section 336.2-315 provides that:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to
know of any particular purpose for which the goods are
required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill
or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is
unless excluded or modified under the next section an
implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such
purpose.
The buyer, in order to establish the existence of this warranty,
thus must prove that (1) the seller knew or should have known of
the buyer’s particular purpose for the product; (2) the seller knew
or should have known that the buyer was relying on the seller’s skill
and judgment in selecting and furnishing the product; and (3) the
buyer actually relied on the seller.
The seller need not be a merchant with respect to goods of
that kind as is required in order for an implied warranty of
97
merchantability to arise, nor is a technical sale necessarily
98