Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] seller against warranty claims by remote buyers is an important
question. The Minnesota legislature has answered the question in
its enactment of section 604.101, apparently assuming that a
remote seller will always be able to limit its liability for economic
loss through disclaimers and remedy limitations so that it does not
need the additional protection of the privity bar.
Economic loss is often broken down into subcategories of
primary economic loss and consequential economic loss. Primary
163. Defined in Minnesota Statutes § 604.101, subd. 1(e) to mean “a common
law tort claim for damages caused by a defect in the goods but does not include
statutory claims. A defect in the goods includes a failure to adequately instruct or
warn.” Tort claims for intentional or reckless misrepresentation may still be
brought. See MINN. STAT. § 604.101, subd. 4.
164. MINN. STAT. § 604.101, subd. 3 (2002).
165. Id. § 604.101 subd. 2.
166. See id. § 604.101 subd. 6.
167. See id. § 336.2-302 (2002).
168. See id. § 336.2-316.