Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] model, that the whole of the goods conforms to the sample or model. It is not
necessary to the creation of an express warranty that formal words such as
“warranty” or “guarantee” be used or that a specific intention to make a warranty
be present, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement
purporting to be merely an opinion or commendation of the goods does not
create a warranty.”). Under the U.C.C., an express warranty may arise from an
oral representation as well as from a written statement.
373. MINN. STAT. § 325G.19, subd. 2 (2002) (“The maker of an express
warranty arising out of a consumer sale in this state shall honor the terms of the
express warranty. In a consumer sale, the manufacturer shall honor an express
warranty made by the manufacturer; the distributor shall honor an express
warranty made by the distributor; and the retailer shall honor an express warranty
made by the retailer.”).
374. See supra Part VI.
Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2005
97
William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 31, Iss. 4 [2005], Art. 11
PRINCE
4/25/2005 1:46:44 PM
1774
WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 31:4
C. Implied Warranty of Merchantability