The Implied Warranty of Habitability in Construction Defect Cases
[…] demonstrate that the builder/developer-vendor meets the fluid definition of “insolvency”:
. . . we hold and clarify that for purposes of determining whether a purchaser may proceed against a
subcontractor on a breach of implied warranty of habitability claim, the court must look to whether the
general contractor is solvent. Insolvency simply means that a party’s liabilities exceed the value of its
assets, and that it has stopped paying debts in the ordinary course of business. See Black’s Law
Dictionary 799 (7th ed. 2007); see also 740 ILCS 160/3 (West 2010) (“(a) A debtor is insolvent if the
sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation. (b) A debtor who
is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.”).55
3. Design Professionals
Design professionals, such as architects and engineers, do not meet the definition of builder/developervendor described in Petersen or Tassan.56 In Paukovitz v. Imperial Homes, the Illinois Appellate Court for the
Third District explained: