DRAFT DO NOT CITE OR DISTRIBUTE WITHOUT AUTHORS
[…] own international laws, partly in conjunction with an effort to attract international arbitration business to the
state. See Daniel A. Zeft, Note, The Applicability of State International Arbitration Statutes and the Absence of
Significant Preemption Concerns, 22 N.C. J. Int’l L. & Comm. Reg. 705, 709 & n. 11 (1997). Some state international
arbitration laws, such as North Carolina’s, specifically declare that they are designed to attract business to the
state. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.30 (“It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to promote and facilitate
international trade and commerce, and to provide a forum for the resolution of disputes that may arise from
participation therein. Pursuant to this policy, the purpose of this Article is to encourage the use of arbitration as a
means of resolving such disputes, to provide rules for the conduct of arbitration proceedings, and to assure access
to the courts of this State for legal proceedings ancillary to such arbitration.”).
46
DRAFT
DO NOT CITE OR DISTRIBUTE WITHOUT AUTHORS’ PRIOR WRITTEN PERMISSION
The consideration of this latter category, state international arbitration statutes, intersected
with our earlier discussion about special UPL carve-out rules for international arbitration. Anecdotal