Citation: 98 Nw. U. L. Rev. 2003-2004 Content downloaded/printed
[…] These are the ques43 HERMAN MELVILLE, THE CONFIDENCE MAN (1856).
44 BALLEISEN, supra note 12, at 82.
45 Elizabeth Warren, What Is a Women's Issue? Bankruptcy, Commercial Law, and Other Gender-
Neutral Topics, 25 HARv. WOMEN'S L.J. 19, 32-38 (2002); Elizabeth Warren, Quiet Attack on Women,
N.Y. TIMES, May 20, 2002, at A19.
46 Philip Shenon, Anti-Abortion Lawmakers Kill House Bankruptcy Bill, N.Y. TIMES, Nov. 15,
2002, at A28; Philip Shenon, Bankruptcy Bill, Caught in Abortion Dispute, Dies in Congress, N.Y.
TIMES, Nov. 16, 2002, at A15.
47 See II U.S.C. § 522 (2000) (authorizing state law homestead exemptions); TEX. PROB. CODE
ANN. § 270 (2003) ("The homestead shall not be liable for the payment of any of the debts of the estate,
except for: (1) the purchase money thereof; (2) the taxes due thereon; (3) work and materials used in
constructing improvements thereon if the requirements of Section 50(a)(5), Article XVI, Texas Constitution, are met.").
48 See, e.g., 1I U.S.C. § 523(9) (2000) (barring discharges of debts owed "for death or personal injury caused by the debtor's operation of a motor vehicle if such operation was unlawful because the
debtor was intoxicated from using alcohol, a drug, or another substance").