The Mythology of the Public Domain
[…] included a dramatic reduction in the term of protection for a large
class of works-a judicial nullification of any aspect of that term extension (such as a denial of extensions of protection for existing
38. See id. § 3 (for the first time sound recordings were accorded statutory
copyright, provided that it "shall take effect four months after its enactment
...
." The Act was passed by Congress on October 15, 1971, and became effective on February 15, 1972).
39. See 17 U.S.C. § 114 (2000) (scope of exclusive rights in sound recordings); id. § 101 (definitions).
40. See id.
§ 303. This statute provides:
Duration of copyright: Works created but not published or copyrighted
before January 1, 1978:
(a) Copyright in a work created before January 1, 1978, but not theretofore in the public domain or copyrighted, subsists from January 1,
1978, and endures for the term provided by section 302. In no case,
however, shall the term of copyright in such a work expire before December 31, 2002; and, if the work is published on or before December
31, 2002, the term of copyright shall not expire before December 31,
2047.
Id.
(emphasis added).
41. H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 135 (1976).
Fall 2002]
MYTHOLOGY OF THE PUBLIC DOMAIN
works) without a linked restoration of perpetual protection for unpublished works would be a miscarriage of justice. Opponents of