The Mythology of the Public Domain
[…] 44. Fonda, supra note 24, available at http://www.boston.com/globe/
magazine/8-29/featurestoryl .shtml (quoting Arizona State University Law Pro-
fessor Dennis Karjala's website). Professor Karjala's website proclaims: "For
the first time in over 200 years of copyright history in the United States, this
legislation means that NO WORKS WILL ENTER THE PUBLIC DOMAIN
FOR A FULL 20 YEARS!" Dennis Karjala, About Copyright Term Extension,
at http://www.law.asu.edu/HomePages/Karjala/OpposingCopyrightExtension/
what.html (last visited Aug. 18, 2002).
45. Section 303 of the 1976 Copyright Act provides: "Copyright in a work
created before January 1, 1978, but not theretofore in the public domain or
copyrighted, subsists from January 1, 1978, and endures for the term provided
by section 302. In no case, however, shall the term of copyright in such a work
expire before December 31, 2002; and, if the work is published on or before
December 31, 2002, the term of copyright shall not expire before December
31, 2047." 17 U.S.C. § 303(a) (2000). The CTEA did not extend the effective
public domain date of January 1, 2003.
Fall 2002]
MYTHOLOGY OF THE PUBLIC DOMAIN
267
sound recordings significantly decreased. Typical of this misinformation is the brief filed by a group of library and archive interests,