The Mythology of the Public Domain
[…] public domain prior to the effective date of the Act, Congress provided for a series of nine short interim
extensions of copyright pend28
law.
new
the
of
enactment
ing final
"Congress has adopted a practice that defeats the Framers' plan by creating in
practice an unlimited term." Petition for Writ of Certiorari, Eldred v. Reno,
239 F.3d 372 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (No. 01-618) [hereinafter Petition for Writ].
25. See 17 U.S.C. § 24 (1909).
26. See 17 U.S.C. § 302 (2000) ("Duration of copyright: Works created on
or after January 1, 1978").
27. See 17 U.S.C. § 304 (2000) ("Duration of copyright: Subsisting copyrights"). The 1976 Act also brought unpublished works, which were previously covered only by common law copyright, under the term of protection of
the Copyright Act. See id. § 303 ("Duration of copyright: Works created but
not published or copyrighted before January 1, 1978").
28. See Act of Dec. 31, 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-573, 88 Stat. 1873 (continuing
the interim extension up to the December 31, 1976, date on which the new Act
applied to works not yet in the public domain); Act of Oct. 25, 1972, Pub. L.