Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT ) Sensor

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Year = 2011
Model = Mustang
Engine = 5.0L
VIN =
IDS Version = Not Available
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT ) Sensor
Note:
Engine coolant temperature must be greater than 10ºC (50ºF) to pass the KOEO self-test and greater
than 82ºC (180ºF) to pass the KOER self-test. to accomplish this, the engine must be at normal
operating temperature.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
 ECT sensor (12A648)
 harness circuits: ECT and SIGRTN
 powertrain control module ( PCM) (12A650)
Voltage values calculated for VREF = 5 volts. These values can vary by 15% due to sensor
and VREF variations.
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TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Temperature
ºC
120
110
100
90
80
70
60
50
40
30
20
10
0
-10
Temperature Sensor Values
Voltage
Resistance (K ohms)
0.28
1.18
0.36
1.55
0.47
2.07
0.61
2.80
0.80
3.84
1.05
5.37
1.37
7.70
1.77
10.97
2.23
16.15
2.74
24.27
3.26
37.30
3.73
58.75
4.14
95.85
4.45
160.31
ºF
248
230
212
194
176
158
140
122
104
86
68
50
32
14
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector
Harness Side
Circuit
ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature)
SIGRTN (Signal Return)
Pin
1
2
PCM Connector - For PCM connector views or
reference values, refer to Section 6.
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Harness Side
Circuit
VREF (Reference Voltage)
SIGRTN (Signal Return)
SIGRTN (Signal Return)
SIGRTN (Signal Return)
Pin
E20
E32
T38
B56
DX1 : CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTCS)
 Are DTCs P0116, P0117, P0118, P0119, P011E, P0125, P0128, P0217, P1116, or P1117 present?
Yes
For DTCs P0116, P0117, P0118, P0119, P011E,
P0125, P0128, P0217, P1116 or P1117, Go to DX2.
No
For all others, GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions.
DX2 : CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM
WARNING: To avoid personal injury do not unscrew the coolant pressure relief cap while the
engine is operating or hot. The cooling system is under pressure. Steam and hot liquid can come out
forcefully when the cap is loosened slightly. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal
injury.
 The DTC indicates the temperature sensor is out of self-test range. The engine is not at normal operating
temperature.
 Check the vehicle coolant level.
 Is the cooling system OK?
Yes
Go to DX3.
No
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-03,
Engine Cooling for cooling system diagnosis.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Go to DX4.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive
memory ( KAM), REFER to Section 2, Resetting The
Keep Alive Memory (KAM). REPEAT the self-test.
DX4 : CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
 Ignition OFF.
 PCM connector disconnected.

Measure the resistance between:
(+)
ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin 2

Ground
Measure the resistance between:
(+)
ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
ECT - Pin 1
SIGRTN - Pin 2
SIGRTN - Pin 2
SIGRTN - Pin 2

(-)
(-)
PCM Connector, Harness Side
ECT
SIGRTN - Pin T38
SIGRTN - Pin E32
SIGRTN - Pin B56
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Go to DX5.
No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DX5 : CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE HARNESS

Measure the resistance between:
(+)
ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
ECT - Pin 1

Ground
Measure the resistance between:
(+)
ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
ECT - Pin 1

(-)
(-)
ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin 2
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes
Go to DX6.
No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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
Measure the voltage between:
(+)
ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
ECT - Pin 1

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(-)
Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
Go to DX7.
DX7 : INTERMITTENT CHECK
 Ignition OFF.
 PCM connector connected.
 ECT Sensor connector connected.
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.
 Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (VOLT) PID.
 While observing the PID , wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from
the sensor to the PCM.
 Lightly tap on the ECT sensor and wiggle the harness and connector to simulate road shock.
 Does the ECT PID reading change?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new ECT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive
memory ( KAM), REFER to Section 2, Resetting The
Keep Alive Memory (KAM). REPEAT the self-test.
No
Go to DX8.
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DX9 : CHECK THE ECT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY
 Ignition OFF.
 ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.
 Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (VOLT) PID.
 Record the ECT PID value.
 Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A
ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
ECT - Pin 1
Point B
ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin 2
Record the ECT PID value.
Does the ECT PID change from greater than 3.0 volts to less than 0.20 volt when the jumper is
connected?


Yes
INSTALL a new ECT sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Electronic Engine Controls. RESET the keep alive
memory ( KAM), REFER to Section 2, Resetting The
Keep Alive Memory (KAM). REPEAT the self-test.
No
Go to DX10.
DX10 : CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
 Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
 Visually inspect for:
—pushed out pins
—corrosion
 Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
 Carry out the PCM self-test.
 Verify the concern is still present.
 Is the concern still present?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new PCM.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM),
connector.
Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
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