United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
[…] “transfer of water from a heavily polluted, even toxic, water body to one
that was pristine.” Catskills II, 451 F.3d at 81, 84; see Catskill I, 273
F.3d at 493. And this Court was not alone in reaching these conclusions:
the First Circuit has also held that the Act prohibits the conveyance of
dirty water from one water body to another absent a permit. Dubois,
102 F.3d at 1299.
EPA adopted the Water Transfers Rule in 2008 in an attempt to
overturn these decisions and similar court rulings. (See SPA 125-126.)
15
The Rule amends a regulation entitled “Exclusions,” 40 C.F.R. § 122.3,
by adding “water transfer” to a list of “discharges” exempted from
NPDES permitting. (SPA 122.) The Rule provides that a pollutant
discharge from a “water transfer” does “not require NPDES permits,”
and defines a “water transfer” as “an activity that conveys or connects
waters of the United States without subjecting the transferred water to
intervening industrial, municipal, or commercial use.” (SPA 122.) The
“exclusion does not apply to pollutants introduced by the water transfer
activity itself.” (SPA 122.)
To justify the Rule, EPA analyzed the “legal question” of whether
moving dirty water into clean water “constitutes an ‘addition’” of
pollutants under the Act.