GRIJALVA v. SHALALA
[…] fee-for-service basis. Under this option, the beneficiary goes to a health care
provider for the necessary covered services; either the provider or the
beneficiary will be reimbursed by the government for the cost of the services.
The second, newer option is to enroll in an HMO or other eligible organization.1
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(b).
In 1982, Congress authorized the Secretary to enter into “risk-sharing” contracts
with HMOs. See § 1395mm.
Under these contracts, HMOs provide to enrolled
Medicare beneficiaries all the Medicare services provided in the statute, see §
1395mm(c)(2)(A), in exchange for a monthly flat payment from the Secretary, see
§ 1395mm(a).
The Medicare statute establishes in § 1395mm(c) procedural protections for
those beneficiaries that enroll in HMOs. Among these, the HMO must “provide
meaningful procedures for hearing and resolving grievances between the
organization ․ and members enrolled ․ ” § 1395mm(c)(5)(A).
HMO members
must also have certain appeal rights:
A member enrolled with an eligible organization under this section who is
dissatisfied by reason of his failure to receive any health service to which he