L. Rev. 174, 223 (1999) (noting that "the United States has historically depended heavily on private industry, private property, and individual self-reliance"; although that "focus on individual and collective private action inevitably restrains the power of the government to pass sweeping privacy laws ... . it also facilitates considerable privacy protection through the use of technologies, markets, industry self-regulation and competitive behavior, and individual judgment."). n10. See 15 U.S.C. §1681 (2000) (noting that because "consumer reporting agencies have assumed a vital role in assembling and evaluating consumer credit and other information on consumers," Congress felt "the need to insure that [those] agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer's right to privacy."). n11. Jeffrey B. Ritter et al., Emerging Trends in International Privacy Law, 15 Emory Int'l L. Rev. 87, 90 (Spring 2001). n12. James M. Assey, Jr. & Demetrios A. Eleftheriou, The EU-U.S. Privacy Safe Harbor: Smooth Sailing or Troubled Waters?, 9 CommLaw Conspectus 145, 148-49 (2001). n13.