Slip Op. 97-46 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE ____________________________________
[…] The Court agrees with this line of cases and rules that because the
running of the limitations period provided in 1621 extinguishes the right of the
government to bring suit, an attempt by a defendant to waive a statute of
limitations defense to extinguished penalty actions shall be deemed ineffective
when the defendant subsequently pleads and argues the statute of limitations
before the Court.
It should be repeated that here the statute of limitations was "directed to the
newly created liability so specifically as to warrant saying that it qualified the
right." Davis, 194 U.S. at 454. Section 1621 could hardly be more specific in
its directive: "[I]n the case of an alleged violation of section 1592 of this title
arising out of gross negligence or negligence, such suit or action shall not be
instituted more than five years after the date the alleged violation was
committed . . . ." Id. (emphasis added).
The available legislative history does little to illuminate Congressional intent: "A
suit brought to enforce a section 592 penalty arising out of gross negligence or
negligence would have to be brought within five years after the violation
occurs." H.R. Conf. Rep.