MAIN BODY STATE OF VERMONT – PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD
[…] the end of the fiscal year, or otherwise upon the expiration of the existing appropriation
authority. The parties understand that while the Vermont Legislature may enact new
legislation that requires the Board to change or cancel the EEU program and therefore
this Agreement (if such new legislation is enacted, the Board shall have the right to
cancel this Agreement), the funds that support this Agreement are collected from
ratepayers and from the regional forward capacity market and are not subject to State
appropriations. 30 V.S.A. §209(d)(3) states that “…Balances in the [EEC] fund shall be
ratepayer funds, shall be used to support the activities authorized in this subdivision, and
shall be carried forward and remain in the fund at the end of each fiscal year. These
monies shall not be available to meet the general obligations of the state. . .”
E. Termination – Docket 7466
Docket 7466 could result in a decision by the Board to terminate this Agreement prior to
6/15/2012 in order to move to a new EEU structure. Such a decision could result in a
“transition period” as contemplated by the DPS’s petition that is the subject of Docket