ATTACHMENT J 2003-2006 COMPENSATION, PAYMENT AND PERFORMANCE PROVISIONS
[…] J- 6
Vermont-VEIC Contract for EEU
the fiscal year, or otherwise upon the expiration of the existing appropriation authority. The
parties understand that while the Vermont Legislature may enact new legislation that requires
the Board to change or cancel the EEU program and therefore this Agreement (if such new
legislation is enacted, the Board shall have the right to cancel this Agreement), the funds that
support this Agreement are collected from ratepayers and are not subject to State
appropriations. 30 V.S.A. §209(d)(3) states that “. . .Balances in the [EEC] fund shall be
ratepayer funds, shall be used to support the activities authorized in this subdivision, and
shall be carried forward and remain in the fund at the end of each fiscal year. These monies
shall not be available to meet the general obligations of the state. . .”
J- 7
Related documents
Download