Second, the statute requires the government to prove that there was willful infringement. 17 U.S.C. § 506. Under the majority view of willfulness that a defendant must intend to infringe a copyright, if a defendant has even an incorrect belief that his actions constituted fair use the conduct would not be willful. Warez Trading and Criminal Copyright Infringement, Eric Goldman 13 (Marquette Univ. Law Sch. Working Paper 2004), available at http://pdf.textfiles.com/academics/warezcriminalcopyright.pdf (citing 4 Melville B. Nimmer & David Nimmer, Nimmer on Copyright § 15.02[B][2] (2002)). See also 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2) (“For purposes of this subsection, evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement.”). Consequently, User-Generated Content in the “Remix” culture would not be criminal under the NET Act, and in fact, to date the 80 prosecutions under the NET Act have been for acts that involve wholesale copying, not remix content.