CHAPTER 3 DEBT
[…] ORC §133.24
have a principal payment in the
year of their issuance.”
An entity can also levy for
operating expenses. The notes
cannot exceed 50% of the
proceeds of the levy. Notes
issued for operations can mature
over the life of a fixed-term levy.
For an unlimited life levy, these
notes must mature within 10
years.
§5705.193 states in part “Such
notes shall be issued as provided
in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev.
Code, shall have principal
payments during each remaining
year of the life of the levy after
the year of their issuance, and
may have a principal payment in
the year of their issuance.”
§5705.194 states in part “After
the approval of the levy and prior
to the time when the first tax
collection from the levy can be
made, the board of education
may anticipate a fraction of the
proceeds of the levy and issue
anticipation notes in an amount
not exceeding the total estimated
proceeds of the levy to be
collected during the first year of
the levy.
No
No
The notes shall be issued as
provided in §133.24 of the Ohio
Rev. Code, shall have principal
payments during each year after
the year of their issuance over a
period not to exceed five years,
33
2012 Ohio Compliance Supplement
Debt
Step 3-2 Appendix
Tax and Revenue Anticipation Notes
Ohio Rev. Code §
and Entities to
which it applies
Reference to
ORC §133.10
Purpose
§5705.198. Levy by joint
recreation district
Parks and
recreational
purposes per
5705.19(H)
No
§5705.21. Special
election on additional
school levy
Permanent
improvements
No
Reference to
ORC §133.24
and may have principal payment
in the year of their issuance.”
§5705.198 (limited to a fraction
of the proceeds of that levy)
“such notes shall be issued as
provided in §133.24 of the
Ohio Rev. Code.” These notes
must mature by December 31 of
the 5th year after the levy’s
passage.
§5705.21(C)(2) states” After the
approval of a levy for general