CHAPTER 3 DEBT
[…] proceeds of the levy to be
collected in each year over a
specified period of years, not
exceeding ten, after the issuance
of the notes.
School District
The notes shall be issued as
provided in §133.24 of the Ohio
Rev. Code, shall have principal
payments during each year after
the year of their issuance over a
period not to exceed ten years,
and may have a principal
payment in the year of their
issuance.”
§5705.218. Special
elections on school
district bond issues and
tax levies; anticipation
notes
Bonds or BAN
for permanent
improvements
and current
operating
expenses
§5705.218(F)(3) states “After the
approval of a tax for general, ongoing permanent improvements
under this section, the board of
education may anticipate a
fraction of the proceeds of such
tax and issue anticipation notes
in a principal amount not
exceeding fifty per cent of the
total estimated proceeds of the
tax to be collected in each year
over a specified period of years,
not exceeding ten, after issuance
of the notes.
No
School Districts
Anticipation notes under this
35
2012 Ohio Compliance Supplement
Debt
Step 3-2 Appendix
Tax and Revenue Anticipation Notes
Ohio Rev. Code §
and Entities to
which it applies
§5705.23. Resolution for
special levy for public
library; submission to
electors
Public Library
Reference to
ORC §133.10
Purpose
Current
expenses or for
constructing
specific
permanent
improvements
Reference to
ORC §133.24
section shall be issued as
provided in §133.24 of the Ohio
Rev. Code. Notes issued under
division (F)(1) (for current
operating expenses) mature
within the next fiscal year).
BAN issued under (F)(2)
(specific permanent
improvements) shall have
principal payments during each
year after the year of their
issuance over a period not to
exceed five years, and may have
a principal payment in the year
of their issuance. Notes issued
under division (F)(3) (ongoing
permanent improvements) shall
have principal payments during
each year after the year of their
issuance over a period not to
exceed ten years, and may have a
principal payment in the year of
their issuance.”
Yes - §5705.23 states in part
“After the approval of a levy on
the current tax list and duplicate
to provide an increase in current
expenses, and prior to the time
when the first tax collection from
such levy can be made, the
taxing authority at the request of
the board of library trustees may