CHAPTER 3 DEBT
[…] Ohio Rev. Code, the board of
education may anticipate a
fraction of the proceeds of the
levy and issue anticipation notes
in a principal amount not
exceeding fifty per cent of the
total estimated proceeds of the
levy remaining to be collected in
each year over a period of five
years after the issuance of the
notes.
School District
The notes shall be issued as
provided in §133.24 of the Ohio
Rev. Code, shall have principal
payments during each year after
the year of their issuance over a
period not to exceed five years,
and may have a principal
payment in the year of their
issuance.”
§5705.21(C)(3) states “After
approval of a levy for general
permanent improvements for a
continuing period of time [i.e.
an unlimited life levy], the
board of education may
anticipate a fraction of the
proceeds of the levy and issue
anticipation notes in a principal
amount not exceeding fifty per
cent of the total estimated
proceeds of the levy to be
collected in each year over a
specified period of years, not
exceeding ten, after the issuance
34
2012 Ohio Compliance Supplement
Debt
Step 3-2 Appendix
Tax and Revenue Anticipation Notes
Ohio Rev. Code §
and Entities to
which it applies
Reference to
ORC §133.10
Purpose
Reference to
ORC §133.24
of the notes.
The notes shall be issued as
provided in §133.24 of the Ohio
Rev. Code, shall have principal
payments during each year after
the year of their issuance over a
period not to exceed ten years,
and may have a principal
payment in the year of their
issuance.”
§5705.217. Special
elections on additional
tax for school district
purposes; anticipation
notes
Current
operating
expenses and
permanent
improvements
No
§5705.217(B)(3) provides that
“after approval of a levy for
general permanent improvements
for a continuing period of time,