CHAPTER 3 DEBT
[…] tax, for all purposes other than
bond debt charges, not in excess
of five mills annually on the total
value of all property as listed and
assessed for taxation for any
period not exceeding ten years.
Such election shall be called,
held, canvassed, and certified in
the same manner as is provided
for elections held pursuant to
§5705.191 (refers to ORC
§133.24. See separate
description for §5705.191
below.) of the Ohio Rev. Code.
On approval of such a levy,
notes may be issued in
anticipation of the collection of
the proceeds thereof, in the
amount and manner and at the
times as are provided in
§5705.193 (this section refers
to §133.24 and is for
permanent improvements) of
the Ohio Rev. Code.
§1545.21(B) states in part
“When a tax levy has been
authorized as provided in this
section or in §1545.041 of the
Ohio Rev. Code, the board of
park commissioners may issue
bonds15 pursuant to §133.24 of
the Ohio Rev. Code in
anticipation of the collection of
such levy, provided that such
bonds shall be issued only for the
purpose of acquiring and
improving lands.”
No
Purpose
Park District
§3313.483. Closing or
delaying opening for
financial reasons
prohibited; plan for
implementing reductions;
loans agreement
School District
15
Ohio Rev. Code § 1545.21(B) mentions a bond issuance per Ohio Rev. Code § 133.24. However, §
133.24 only refers to notes.