CHAPTER 3 DEBT
[…] health, and
support of
general
hospitals, and
that the question
of such
additional tax
levy shall be
submitted to the
electors of the
subdivision at a
general,
primary, or
special election
to be held at a
time therein
specified.
Permanent
Improvement
Emergency levy
Reference to
ORC §133.24
have a principal payment in the
year of their issuance.”
An entity can also levy for
operating expenses. The notes
cannot exceed 50% of the
proceeds of the levy. Notes
issued for operations can mature
over the life of a fixed-term levy.
For an unlimited life levy, these
notes must mature within 10
years.
§5705.193 states in part “Such
notes shall be issued as provided
in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev.
Code, shall have principal
payments during each remaining
year of the life of the levy after
the year of their issuance, and
may have a principal payment in
the year of their issuance.”
§5705.194 states in part “After
the approval of the levy and prior
to the time when the first tax
collection from the levy can be
made, the board of education
may anticipate a fraction of the
proceeds of the levy and issue
anticipation notes in an amount
not exceeding the total estimated