CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] Depending on the circumstances of the recruitment, however, the period of limitations may
be further extended. For instance, 18 U.S.C. § 3283, “Offenses against Children”, provides
that no statute of limitations shall preclude prosecution during the life of the child, or for
ten years after the offense, whichever is longer, for “an offense involving the sexual or
physical abuse, or kidnapping, of a child under the age of 18 years”.
87.
In addition, the CSAA amended the Immigration and Nationality Act to add grounds
of inadmissibility (8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(G)) and deportability (8 U.S.C. § 1227 (a)(4)(F))
for “[a]ny alien who has engaged in the recruitment or use of child soldiers in violation of
section 2442 of title 18 ...”.
88.
There have been no prosecutions under this statute in the short period since its
enactment.
89.
Also enacted in 2008, the Child Soldiers Prevention Act of 2008 (CSPA), effective
June 20, 2009, prohibits specific types of military assistance (Foreign Military Financing,