CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] briefing and enlistment contract that together specify the duties involved in military service,
and reliable proof of age. In fact, the United States Senate had conditioned its advice and
consent to ratification of the Optional Protocol on the filing of such a declaration. 148
Cong. Rec. S5717 (June 18, 2002).
35.
United States law establishes that the Secretary of Defense may only accept original
enlistments in the Regular Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard of
“qualified, effective, and able-bodied persons who are not less than seventeen years of age
...” 10 U.S.C. § 505. Section 505, which also applies to reserve units, provides further that
“no person under eighteen years of age may be originally enlisted without the written
consent of his parent or guardian, if he has a parent or guardian entitled to his custody and
control”. To be eligible for original enlistment in the National Guard, a person must be at
least 17 years of age and a former member of the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular
Air Force, or Regular Marine Corps.
36.
As explained in the initial report, the required briefing for all seventeen-year-old