CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] 44.
All applicants to the military are given a card or other document with their rights as
applicants, including a free telephone number to call with any complaints about the
recruitment procedure. Complaints can be made anonymously.
45.
Military recruiters are subject to frequent and periodic reviews of their conduct,
which they are required to pass. Individual recruiters who violate professional standards are
held accountable under the Uniform Code of Military Justice, as codified in Chapter 47 in
title 10 of the United States Code. Article 134, UCMJ (10 U.S.C. § 934) establishes
jurisdiction over “all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in
the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and
crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty”. In
addition, article 133, UCMJ (10 U.S.C. § 933) provides jurisdiction over officers if, under
the circumstances, the acts or omissions complained of constitute “conduct unbecoming an
officer and a gentleman” (or gentlewoman).
46.