CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] hostilities” is defined to mean taking part in:
(a)
Combat or military activities related to combat, including sabotage and
serving as a decoy, a courier, or at a military checkpoint; or
GE.11-46655
19
CRC/C/OPAC/USA/2
(b)
Direct support functions related to combat, including transporting supplies or
providing other services.”
86.
Prosecution of the offense is generally subject to a ten year statute of limitations.
Depending on the circumstances of the recruitment, however, the period of limitations may
be further extended. For instance, 18 U.S.C. § 3283, “Offenses against Children”, provides
that no statute of limitations shall preclude prosecution during the life of the child, or for
ten years after the offense, whichever is longer, for “an offense involving the sexual or
physical abuse, or kidnapping, of a child under the age of 18 years”.
87.
In addition, the CSAA amended the Immigration and Nationality Act to add grounds
of inadmissibility (8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(G)) and deportability (8 U.S.C. § 1227 (a)(4)(F))
for “[a]ny alien who has engaged in the recruitment or use of child soldiers in violation of