CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] 66.
Section 1589(d) provides a penalty of fines and/or imprisonment up to 20 years, or
up to life imprisonment if death results from the violation or if it includes kidnapping,
attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, or the attempt to commit aggravated sexual
abuse, or an attempt to kill. These penalties also apply to anyone who knowingly benefits,
financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture engaged in
these activities, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture was so
engaged.
67.
In addition, § 1590, as amended, prohibits anyone from “knowingly recruit[ing],
harbor[ing], transport[ing], provid[ing] or obtain[ing] by any means, any person for labor or
services in violation of this chapter” (including peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude,
forced labor, and trafficking). Section 1590 provides for the same penalties as under § 1589
and imposes these penalties as well on anyone who obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any
way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of § 1590.