May 4, 2010 Page 1 Dear City Manager:
[…] Admiralty Suites, clearly stand for the proposition that there is no technical “cap” on the
hotel-motel tax, outside of the caps found in that statute. Indeed, there is a cap in that statute:
Subsection (c)(3) provides that a “municipality located in any county to which the subsection (c)
applies [is limited to a hotel-motel tax] of five percent (5%)....”
How your city would impose a hotel-motel tax
Generally, cities, even general law ones, impose the hotel-motel tax by private act.
However, Tennessee Code Annotated, § 67-4-1425(c)(3) provides that:
May 4, 2010
Page 5
.... if a municipality located in such county [under subsection (c)] is
incorporated under the general law, then such municipality is
authorized to levy a privilege tax by ordinance adopted by a
two-thirds vote of its governing body upon the privilege of
occupancy in any hotel of each transient in an amount not to
exceed five percent (5%) .... Such ordinance shall set forth the
manner of collection and administration of such privilege tax.
Let me point out again that the hotel-motel tax upheld in Admiralty Suites, reflected a
combined total county-city tax of 10% in Shelby County (5% county, 5% city), and presumably,
amounts over 5% in Williamson and Rutherford Counties.