May 4, 2010 Page 1 Dear City Manager:
[…] May 4, 2010 Page 1 Dear City Manager:

advertisement
May 4, 2010
Page 1
May 4, 2010
Dear City Manager:
You have the following question: Is the City legally entitled to levy a hotel-motel tax?
The answer is yes. I thought the answer was no until recently when it became obvious to
me that exceptions to the limitations on the hotel-motel tax contained in Tennessee Code
Annotated, 67-4-1425(c) included cities in your County, and that those exceptions allow your city
to levy the hotel-motel tax.
The limitations on the hotel-motel tax
Tennessee Code Annotated, § 67-4-1425(a), provides that after May 12, 1988, any private
act that authorizes a county or a city to levy a hotel-motel tax is limited as follows:
“(1) A city shall levy such tax on occupancy of a hotel located within its municipal
boundaries;
(2) A city shall not be authorized to levy such tax on occupancy of hotels if the county in
which such city is located has levied such tax prior to the adoption of the tax by the city; and
(3) A county shall only levy such tax on occupancy of hotel located within its boundaries
but outside the boundaries of any city that has levied a tax on such occupancy prior to the
adoption of such tax by the county.”
The City has never enacted a hotel-motel tax. Your County was authorized to levy a
hotel-motel tax of up to 3% by Public Acts 1978, Chapter 896. Section 13 of that Act provided
that the tax was to expire on December 31, 1982. Public Act 1979, Chapter 433, deleted Section