However, I have since found some statutory and case law support for my conclusions. But I have previously written about other legal questions dealing with the hotel-motel tax, some of which may call into question the legal ability of the City to levy the hotel-motel tax. In retrospect, I probably should have mentioned them. I will address those below, following which I will address the question of whether hotel-motel tax revenues used to light the interstate reflects a use of those revenues to promote tourism. Limitations on the hotel-motel tax Tennessee Code Annotated, § 67-4-1425(a), provides that after May 12, 1988, any private act that authorizes a county or a city to levy a hotel-motel tax is limited as follows: “(1) A city shall levy such tax on occupancy of a hotel located within its municipal boundaries; (2) A city shall not be authorized to levy such tax on occupancy of hotels if the county in which such city is located has levied such tax prior to the adoption of the tax by the city; and (3) A county shall only levy such tax on occupancy of hotel located within its boundaries but outside the boundaries of any city that has levied a tax on such occupancy prior to the adoption of such tax by the county.” With respect to the application of subsection(a)(2) above, your County appears to have levied a hotel-motel tax of 3% in 1980 (See Private Acts 1980, chapter 260], and the City had not by May 12, 1988, levied any hotel-motel tax.