March 28, 2012
[…] road, and so on, for the indicated distance. I previously said that the suggestion that such an
annexation was contiguous to the city under Tennessee law reflected a legal fantasy that would
produce what the Tennessee courts have called an “archipelagic monstrosity,” and would
ultimately be held illegal. I still believe that is the case with respect to an annexation of the
property by referendum.
The meaning of contiguity in annexations
Tennessee’s annexation law does not mention the word “contiguous.” Tennessee Code
Annotated, § 6-51-102, speaking of annexation by ordinance, says: “A municipality...may extend
its corporate limits by annexation of such territory adjoining its existing boundaries....” Tennessee
Code Annotated, 6-51-104, speaking of annexation by referendum, says, “A municipality...may
propose extension of its corporate limits by annexation of territory adjoining to its existing
boundaries.” But the Tennessee courts in Town of Bartlett v. City of Memphis, 482 S.W.2d 782,