If a group of citizens petition the city to annex an area and the city annexes the area by ordinance based on the citizen petition, would the annexed area count towards the 25% limit? January 14, 2004 Page 14 ANSWER Probably not. Chapter 1101 clearly recognizes two distinct forms of annexation by ordinance. Tennessee Code Annotated, section 6-51-102(a)(1), provides that: A municipality, when petitioned by a majority of its residents and property owners of the affected territory, or upon its own initiative when it appears that the prosperity of such municipality and territory will be materially retarded and the safety and welfare of the inhabitants and property engaged, after notice and public hearing, by ordinance, may extend its corporate limits by annexation of such territory adjoining its existing boundaries... [Emphasis is mine.] Public Acts 1998, Chapter 1101, did not amend Tennessee Code Annotated, section 6-51102(a)(1); it remains as it stood before that passage of that Act. It is worthwhile to note that ' 9(e) of Chapter 1101, provides with respect to annexation into other counties, that a city can by “ordinance upon its own initiative” annex territory only in the county in which its city hall is located, except in certain circumstances. Let us assume that ' 9(e) is ambiguous on the question of whether “upon its own initiative” also applies to annexation by petition of citizens in territory in a county outside the city.