July 17, 2016 Ms. Patricia Randolph Town of Whiteville
[…] questions. For that reason, apparently so can public utilities, even to the extent of contracting away
their rate-making powers with respect to tap fees.
The statutes under which utilities in Tennessee can be established and operated are replete with rules
governing utility revenues and expenditures. But as far as I can determine, none of them operate to
prohibit utility extension policies under which the developer front-ends the cost of the extension and is
reimbursed, in whole or in part, that cost. Tennessee Code Annotated, section 7-34-115, provides that
“Any municipality shall devote all revenues derived from a public works to or for”
(1) The payment of all operating expenses;
(2) Bond interest and retirement and/or sinking fund payments;
(3) The acquisition and improvement of public works;
(4) Contingencies;
(5) The payment of other obligations incurred in the operation and maintenance of public works