November 13, 2009 Page 1 Dear Alderman:
[…] Alabama Statute 11-43-81, of which the pertinent part, said the court, was the provision that
“The mayor shall have general supervision and control of all other officers and affairs of the city
or town....” However, in the next paragraph the court declared that:
In our opinion § 11-43-81, in the absence of any contrary statute or other contrary appropriate
authority, gave the mayor the authority to hire the employee as her personal secretary without
obtaining the consent of the City Council. Such authority is implicit in and merely part of the
broad authority granted to the mayor by § 11-43-81 to supervise and control the affairs of the
city.
The addition by the court of that italicized language is significant, for Alabama Statute 11-43-81
actually read: “The mayor shall be the chief executive officer, and shall have general supervision
and control of all other officers and affairs of the city or town, except as otherwise provided by
this title. He shall have the power to appoint all officers whose appointment is not otherwise
provided in this title....” The major problem the city had in this case was that it could not point to
any other statute in that title that put the appointment power over the mayor’s personal secretary
in the city council’s hands. For that reason, that case can be confusing and
misleading.