For that reason, it is likely that public officials who enforce building, utility and housing codes are generally a good source of information on the legal and practical pitfalls in the administrative enforcement process. Tennessee Code Annotated, § 68-221-1106, requires a municipality that assesses a penalty for a stormwater ordinance violation to provide the violator “reasonable notice of the assessment...” It also requires a municipality to “establish a procedure for a review of the civil penalty or damage assessment by either the governing body of the municipality or a board established to hear appeals by any person incurring a damage assessment or a civil penalty.” 33 With respect to civil monetary penalties that can be imposed by a city administratively for stormwater ordinance violations, Tennessee Code Annotated, § 68-221-1101 et seq., authorizes municipalities to: - Impose a penalty of not less than $50 nor more than $5,000 per day for the violation of