MEMORANDUM
[…] TO:
MTAS Management Consultant
FROM:
Sid Hemsley, Senior Law Consultant
DATE:
February 09, 2011
RE:
Annexation notice
You have the following question about a certain annexation by ordinance that occurred in
your City in 2008: What is the result of the failure of the city to give “notice” of the proposed
annexation in the form of an annexation map?
Tennessee Code Annotated, § 6-51-102 (a)(1) provides for annexation by ordinance after
“notice,” and further provides that the ordinance shall not become effective until thirty days after
the annexation becomes final. Tennessee Code Annotated, § 6-51-101(3) defines “notice” as
“shall be satisfied by inclusion of a map that includes a general delineation of the area or areas to
be annexed by use of official road names or numbers, or both, names of lakes and waterways, or
other identifiable landmarks, as appropriate.” Apparently no such map was included in that
notice.”
The answer is that under Tennessee Code Annotated, § 6-51-102, a challenge to the notice
procedural defect would had to have been made within thirty days after the annexation occurred, as